Praia Santa tracksite: Early/Lower Barremian, Portugal
collected by S. Pernes, V. Santos, Ottway, B. Oliveira 1997

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Dinosauria indet. (Owen 1842)
Santos et al. 2013 7 individuals
SAN1 (tridactyl); SAN2-1 (tridactyl); SAN2-T2, SAN2-T3, SAN2-T4; 2 SAN3 individuals
? Sauropoda indet. (Marsh 1878)
Santos et al. 2013 1 specimen
SAN1 manus impressions
    = Sauropoda indet. Marsh 1878
Santos 2016
Reptilia - Iguanodontipodidae
Iguanodontidae indet.
4 individuals
SAN2-T1
    = Iguanodontipus sp. Sarjeant et al. 1998
dos Santos and Rodrigues 2005
see common names

Geography
Country:Portugal State/province:Algarve
Coordinates: 37.1° North, 8.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:30.4° North, 0.9° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Barremian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 2
Key time interval:Early/Lower Barremian
Age range of interval:130.00000 - 125.45000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Salema
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: 3 track levels, SAN1, SAN2, and SAN3
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:bioturbation not reported
Environment:peritidal
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Associated major elements:some
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:S. Pernes, V. Santos, Ottway, B. Oliveira Collection dates:1997
Metadata
Also known as:Praia da Santa
Database number:206007
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2019-10-28 10:44:58 Last modified:2023-12-05 15:20:17
Access level:the public Released:2019-10-28 10:44:58
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

86731. V. F. Santos, P. Dantas, J. Moratalla, P. Terrinha, C. Coke, M. Agostinho, and A. M. Galopim Carvalho. 2000. Primeiros vestígios de dinossáurios na orla Mesozóica Algarvia, Portugal [First traces of dinosaurs on the Mesozoic coast of Algarve, Portugal]. In J. B. Diez & A. C. Balbino (ed.), Paleontologia em Portugal: História e Colaborações Espanha-Portugal. I Congresso Ibérico de Paleontología e XVI Jornadas de la Sociedad Española de Paleontología Abstracts:20-21 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

76505 V. F. dos Santos and L. A. Rodrigues. 2005. Scientific and cultural significance of some Portuguese dinosaur tracksites. International Symposium on Dinosaurs and Other Vertebrates Palaeoichnology. Abstract Book 62 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
79841 S. Figueiredo, P. Dinis, P. Rosina and I. Bachtsevanidou Strantzali. 2017. A new record of a possible ornithopod footprint from the Lower Cretaceous of Cabo Espichel (Sesimbra, Portugal). Bollettino della Società Paleontologica Italiana 56(2):217-231 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
86555 S. D. Figueiredo, I. S. Carvalho, X. Pereda-Suberbiola, P. P. Cunha, V. Antunes and I. Díaz-Martínez. 2022. New ornithopod footprints from the Areia do Mastro Formation (Lower Cretaceous), Espichel Cape (Portugal, Western Iberia) and their context in the Iberian ichnological ornithopod record. Cretaceous Research 131:105069 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
81822 S. D. Figueiredo, P. P. Cunha, X. Pereda Suberbiola, C. N. Carvalho, I. S. Carvalho, E. Buffetaut, H. Tong, M. Fernanda Sousa, V. Antunes and R. Anastácio. 2022. The dinosaur tracksite from the lower Barremian of Areia do Mastro Formation (Cabo Espichel, Portugal): implications for dinosaur behavior. Cretaceous Research 137:105219 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
78655 C. Pascual-Arribas, N. Hernández-Medrano, P. Latorre-Macarrón and E. Sanz-Pérez. 2009. El icnogénero Iguanodontipus en el yacimiento de “Las Cuestas I” (Santa Cruz de Yanguas, Soria, España) [The ichnogenus Iguanodontipus in the “Las Cuestas I” locality (Santa Cruz de Yanguas, Soria, Spain)]. Studia Geologica Salmanticensia 45(2):105-128 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
70662 V. F. Santos. 2016. Dinosaur tracks in the southwest Algarve Basin. Comunicações Geológicas 103(Especial 1):117-120 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
79840 V. F. Santos, P. M. Callapez, and N. P. C. Rodrigues. 2013. Dinosaur footprints from the Lower Cretaceous of the Algarve Basin (Portugal): new data on the ornithopod palaeoecology and palaeobiogeography of the Iberian Peninsula. Cretaceous Research 40:158-169 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
86732 V. F. Santos, P. Dantas, J. MOratalla, P. Terrinha, C. Coke, M. Agostinho, and A. M. Galopim Carvalho. 2000. Rastos de iguanodontídeos no Cretácico da Bacia Algarvia, Portugal [Iguanodontid tracks from the Cretaceous of the Algarve Basin, Portugal]. In J. B. Diez & A. C. Balbino (ed.), Paleontologia em Portugal: História e Colaborações Espanha-Portugal. I Congresso Ibérico de Paleontología e XVI Jornadas de la Sociedad Española de Paleontología Abstracts:22-23 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]