Praia da Salema trackway: Early/Lower Barremian, Portugal
collected by C. Coke, C. Coutinho 1995–1996

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Theropoda indet. (Marsh 1881)
tracks at other levels from SAL1
Reptilia - Iguanodontidae
Iguanodontidae indet. Bonaparte 1850
Santos et al. 2000 1 individual
SAL1-T1
see common names

Geography
Country:Portugal State/province:Algarve County:Faro
Coordinates: 37.1° North, 8.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:30.4° North, 0.9° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Barremian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 2
Key time interval:Early/Lower Barremian
Age range of interval:130.00000 - 125.45000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Salema
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: two levels
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: dolomite
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:peritidal
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:poor
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:C. Coke, C. Coutinho Collection dates:1995–1996
Collection method comments: discovered by Carlos Coke (UTAD)
Metadata
Also known as:Salema beach, Vila do Bispo
Database number:49279
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-04-12 11:13:12 Last modified:2023-12-05 15:19:05
Access level:the public Released:2005-04-12 11:13:12
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

36721.ETE V. F. dos Santos. 1998. Dinosaur tracksites in Portugal: the Jurassic-Cretaceous record. In A. M. G. de Carvalho, A. M. Andrade, V. F. dos Santos, J. Cascalho, R. Taborda, (eds.), I Encontro Internacional sobre Paleobiologia dos Dinossáurios. Museu Nacional de História Natural, Lisboa 7-16 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

13162ETE M. T. Antunes and O. Mateus. 2003. Dinosaurs of Portugal. Comptes Rendus Palevol 2:77-95 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
76505 V. F. dos Santos and L. A. Rodrigues. 2005. Scientific and cultural significance of some Portuguese dinosaur tracksites. International Symposium on Dinosaurs and Other Vertebrates Palaeoichnology. Abstract Book 62 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
79841 S. Figueiredo, P. Dinis, P. Rosina and I. Bachtsevanidou Strantzali. 2017. A new record of a possible ornithopod footprint from the Lower Cretaceous of Cabo Espichel (Sesimbra, Portugal). Bollettino della Società Paleontologica Italiana 56(2):217-231 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
86555 S. D. Figueiredo, I. S. Carvalho, X. Pereda-Suberbiola, P. P. Cunha, V. Antunes and I. Díaz-Martínez. 2022. New ornithopod footprints from the Areia do Mastro Formation (Lower Cretaceous), Espichel Cape (Portugal, Western Iberia) and their context in the Iberian ichnological ornithopod record. Cretaceous Research 131:105069 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
81822 S. D. Figueiredo, P. P. Cunha, X. Pereda Suberbiola, C. N. Carvalho, I. S. Carvalho, E. Buffetaut, H. Tong, M. Fernanda Sousa, V. Antunes and R. Anastácio. 2022. The dinosaur tracksite from the lower Barremian of Areia do Mastro Formation (Cabo Espichel, Portugal): implications for dinosaur behavior. Cretaceous Research 137:105219 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
70662 V. F. Santos. 2016. Dinosaur tracks in the southwest Algarve Basin. Comunicações Geológicas 103(Especial 1):117-120 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
79840 V. F. Santos, P. M. Callapez, and N. P. C. Rodrigues. 2013. Dinosaur footprints from the Lower Cretaceous of the Algarve Basin (Portugal): new data on the ornithopod palaeoecology and palaeobiogeography of the Iberian Peninsula. Cretaceous Research 40:158-169 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
86731 V. F. Santos, P. Dantas, J. Moratalla, P. Terrinha, C. Coke, M. Agostinho, and A. M. Galopim Carvalho. 2000. Primeiros vestígios de dinossáurios na orla Mesozóica Algarvia, Portugal [First traces of dinosaurs on the Mesozoic coast of Algarve, Portugal]. In J. B. Diez & A. C. Balbino (ed.), Paleontologia em Portugal: História e Colaborações Espanha-Portugal. I Congresso Ibérico de Paleontología e XVI Jornadas de la Sociedad Española de Paleontología Abstracts:20-21 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
86732 V. F. Santos, P. Dantas, J. MOratalla, P. Terrinha, C. Coke, M. Agostinho, and A. M. Galopim Carvalho. 2000. Rastos de iguanodontídeos no Cretácico da Bacia Algarvia, Portugal [Iguanodontid tracks from the Cretaceous of the Algarve Basin, Portugal]. In J. B. Diez & A. C. Balbino (ed.), Paleontologia em Portugal: História e Colaborações Espanha-Portugal. I Congresso Ibérico de Paleontología e XVI Jornadas de la Sociedad Española de Paleontología Abstracts:22-23 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]