LGS 1 formerly Locality #1 - Logansport Formation: Danian - Thanetian, Louisiana

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda - Ficidae
Priscoficus juvenis
Gastropoda - Rostellariidae
Calyptraphorus aldrichi
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Orthosurcula longipersa
Orthosurcula persa
including O. persa n. var. pleasanthillensis
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta petrosa (Conrad 1833)
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Falsifusus harrisi
Palmer and Brann 1965
Gastropoda - Naticidae
Polinices harrisii
Gastropoda - Turritellidae
Turritella aldrichi
Turritella informal sp. A Lamarck 1799
Turritella gardnerae n. sp.
Barry and LeBlanc 1942
Gastropoda - Epitoniidae
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798
Bivalvia - Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia sp. Lamarck 1801
Venericardia (Venericor) gardnerae n. sp.
Barry and LeBlanc 1942
Bivalvia - Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina cf. estellensis
Bivalvia - Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789
Corbula (Caryocorbula) sp. B
Bivalvia - Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Yoldia (cf. Orthoyoldia) kindlei
Palmer and Brann 1965
original and current combination Orthoyoldia
Nuculana fiski n. sp.
Barry and LeBlanc 1942
Leda sp. Schumacher 1817
synonym of Nuculana
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Louisiana County:Sabine
Coordinates: 31.6° North, 93.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:35.5° North, 75.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:270 feet
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Paleocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 1
Key time interval:Danian - Thanetian
Age range of interval:66.00000 - 56.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Midway Formation:Logansport
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: JAS has updated the age of this collection. "Logansport" was noted as a preoccupied name by Palmer and Brann (1965), who instead used the name "Halls Summit".
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:concretionary lithified calcareous claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Fossils occur in septarian calcaerous concretions within either siltstone or claystone background sediments.
Environment:offshore
Geology comments: No paleoenvironmental data stated. Appears to be a shallow shelfal environment. Enterer has designated it as "offshore siliciclastic".
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,concretion
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Collection method comments: Collected by LaBlanc and Barry (1939); a short distance from locality Harris (1899) reported fossils from.
Taxonomic list comments:Antiquated nomenclature. Reviewed by LaBlanc (1942), and some names are validated by Toulmin (1977).
Metadata
Also known as:M 88
Database number:52190
Authorizer:A. Hendy, J. Sessa Enterer:A. Hendy, L. Eccles
Modifier:L. Eccles Research group:GCP,marine invertebrate
Created:2005-07-30 15:12:45 Last modified:2013-11-25 13:37:23
Access level:group members Released:2010-07-30 15:12:45
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14033.1% 21600R. J. LeBlanc and J.O. Barry. 1941. Fossiliferous localities of Midway Group in Louisiana. Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists 25(4):734-738 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]

Secondary references:

35012 J. O. Barry and R. J. LeBlanc. 1942. Lower Eocene Faunal Units of Lousiana. Geological Bulletin of the state of Louisiana Dept. of Conservation (23)1-208 [J. Sessa/L. Eccles/L. Eccles]
11845 K. V. Palmer and D. C. Brann. 1965. Catalogue of the Paleocene and Eocene mollusca of the southern and eastern United States. Part 1. Pelecypoda, Amphineura, Peteropoda, Scaphopoda and Cephalopoda. Bulletins of American Paleontology 48:1-471 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/J. Alroy]
11846 K. V. Palmer and D. C. Brann. 1966. Catalogue of the Paleocene and Eocene Mollusks of the Southern and Eastern United States Part II. Gastropoda. Bulletins of American Paleontology 48:471-1057 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/J. Sessa]