Lovelle Downs Station (3 km east-southeast): Late/Upper Albian - Early/Lower Cenomanian, Australia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Austrosaurus sp. Longman 1933
1 individual
QM F6737 (dorsal centrum, prpximal and middle caudal centra, ribs, incomplete scapula, proximal ischium)
    = Titanosauria indet. Bonaparte and Coria 1993
Molnar and Salisbury 2005
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:Queensland
Coordinates: 22.2° South, 142.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:52.2° South, 131.4° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:200 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous
Key time interval:Late/Upper Albian - Early/Lower Cenomanian
Age range of interval:105.30000 - 93.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Rolling Downs Formation:Winton
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:ferruginous,black,yellow not reported
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "The bones are coated with thin tan or dark brown (presumed) ironstone, and the internal cavities filled with black ironstone."
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Associated major elements:all
Disassociated major elements:some
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Winton, QM L244
Database number:60796
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-05-23 10:38:03 Last modified:2020-01-03 12:32:56
Access level:the public Released:2006-05-23 10:38:03
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

17490.ETE W. P. Coombs, Jr. and R. E. Molnar. 1981. Sauropoda (Reptilia, Saurischia) from the Cretaceous of Queensland. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 20(2):351-373 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

71375 R. E. Molnar. 2010. Taphonomic observations on eastern Australian Cretaceous sauropods. Alcheringa 34(3):421-429 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
45868 R. E. Molnar. 2011. New morphological information about Cretaceous sauropod dinosaurs frm the Eromanga Basin, Queensland, Australia. Alcheringa 35(2):329-339 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/M. Carrano]
19582ETE R. E. Molnar and S. W. Salisbury. 2005. Observations on Cretaceous sauropods from Australia. In K. Carpenter and V. Tidwell (eds.), Thunder-Lizards: The Sauropodomorph Dinosaurs. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 454-465 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
46279 R. E. H. Molnar. 1982. A catalogue of fossil amphibians and reptiles in Queensland. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 20(3):613-633 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]