Pedreira do Avelino tracksite, level 5: Late/Upper Kimmeridgian, Portugal

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Parabrontopodidae
Sauropoda indet. Marsh 1878
1 specimen
"narrow-gauge"
    = Parabrontopodus sp. Lockley et al. 1995
Lockley et al. 1995
see common names

Geography
Country:Portugal State/province:Setúbal
Coordinates: 38.4° North, 9.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:32.7° North, 0.8° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Altitude:176 meters
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Kimmeridgian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Kimmeridgian
Age range of interval:155.70000 - 150.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Azóia
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: 15 m below base of overlying Espichel Series
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Disassociated major elements:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Zambujal de Baixo
Database number:61665
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-06-22 06:32:29 Last modified:2022-06-07 10:58:02
Access level:the public Released:2006-06-22 06:32:29
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

17761.ETE M. G. Lockley and V. F. dos Santos. 1993. A preliminary report on sauropod trackways from the Avelino site, Sesimbra region, Upper Jurassic Portugal. GAIA 6:381-42 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

77926 D. Castanera, B. Vila, N. L. Razzolini, V. F. Santos, and J. I. Canudo. 2014. Sauropod trackways of the Iberian Peninsula: palaeoetological and palaeoenvironmental implications. Journal of Iberian Geology 40(1):49-59 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
36721ETE V. F. dos Santos. 1998. Dinosaur tracksites in Portugal: the Jurassic-Cretaceous record. In A. M. G. de Carvalho, A. M. Andrade, V. F. dos Santos, J. Cascalho, R. Taborda, (eds.), I Encontro Internacional sobre Paleobiologia dos Dinossáurios. Museu Nacional de História Natural, Lisboa 7-16 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
81822 S. D. Figueiredo, P. P. Cunha, X. Pereda Suberbiola, C. N. Carvalho, I. S. Carvalho, E. Buffetaut, H. Tong, M. Fernanda Sousa, V. Antunes and R. Anastácio. 2022. The dinosaur tracksite from the lower Barremian of Areia do Mastro Formation (Cabo Espichel, Portugal): implications for dinosaur behavior. Cretaceous Research 137:105219 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
36766ETE M. G. Lockley, J. O. Farlow, and C. A. Meyer. 1995. Brontopodus and Parabrontopodus ichnogen. nov. and the significance of wide- and narrow-gauge sauropod trackways. In M. G. Lockley, V. F. dos Santos, C. A. Meyer, A. P. Hunt (eds.), Aspects of Sauropod Paleobiology. GAIA 10:135-145 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/P. Wagner]
70661 V. F. Santos, P. Caetano, and A. Pólvora. 2016. Sesimbra Geocircuit and dinosaur tracksites. Comunicações Geológicas 103(Especial 1):153-158 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]