Dera Bugti Level 6: MN 4, Pakistan
collected 1995, 1996

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Megamphicyon giganteus
Actinopteri - Siluriformes - Siluridae
Siluridae indet. Cuvier 1816
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae
Reptilia - Testudines - Testudinidae
Testudinidae indet. Batsch 1788
Reptilia - Crocodylidae
Crocodylus cf. bugtiensis
Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae
Prokanisamys benjavuni (Mein and Ginsburg 1985)
original and current combination Kanisamys benjavuni
Spanocricetodon khani
Mammalia - Rodentia - Ctenodactylidae
Sayimys intermedius
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
"Dicerorhinus" ? shabazi
"Dicerorhinus" cf. abeli
Aprotodon fatehjangense
Brachypotherium perimense
Hoploaceratherium sp. Ginsburg and Heissig 1989
Mammalia - Soricidae
Soricidae indet. Fischer 1814
Mammalia - Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Amphicyon cf. cooperi
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Gomphotherium browni
Gomphotherium sp. Burmeister 1837
Choerolophodon cf. corrugatus
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Mammutidae
Zygolophodon metachinjiensis
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Amebelodontidae
Protanancus chinjiensis
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Deinotheriidae
Prodeinotherium pentapotamidae
Mammalia - Ungulata - Suidae
Listriodon pentapotamiae
    = Bunolistriodon affinis
Antoine and Welcomme 2000
Mammalia - Ungulata - Tragulidae
Dorcatherium cf. parvum Whitworth 1958
recombined as Afrotragulus parvus
Mammalia - Ungulata
Pecora indet. Linnaeus 1758
small sized "sp. II" and "sp. III"
Mammalia - Ungulata - Giraffidae
Progiraffa exigua
Mammalia - Hyaenodonta
Hyainailouros bugtiensis Pilgrim 1912
Mammalia - Cetacea
Odontoceti indet. Flower 1867
see common names

Geography
Country:Pakistan State/province:Balochistan
Coordinates: 29.0° North, 69.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:24.2° North, 69.8° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
Stage:Burdigalian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 5
Key time interval:MN 4
Age range of interval:16.90000 - 15.97000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: from an interval 2 m thick within section B near Kumbi, far to the west of Dera Bugti city
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: poorly lithified sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "more or less consolidated sand"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection dates:1995, 1996
Metadata
Also known as:Bugti Hills
Database number:69540
Authorizer:M. Uhen, J. Alroy Enterer:M. Uhen, J. Alroy
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-02-27 14:48:59 Last modified:2008-08-19 11:22:32
Access level:the public Released:2007-02-27 14:48:59
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

23349. J. -L. Welcomme, P. -O. Antoine, F. Duranthon, P. Mein, and L. Ginsburg. 1997. Nouvelles decouvertes de vertebres miocenes dans le synclina de Dera Bugti (Balouchistan, Pakistan). Comptes Rendus Academie de Science Paris. Sciences de la terr et des planetes 325:531-536 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

24366 P.-O. Antoine and J.-L. Welcomme. 2000. A new rhinoceros from the lower Miocene of the Bugti Hills, Baluchistan, Pakistan: the earliest elasmotheriine. Palaeontology 43(5):795-816 [B. Beatty/B. Beatty/J. Alroy]
26268 J.-L. Welcomme and L. Ginsburg. 1997. Mise en évidence de l'Oligocène sur le territoire des Bugti (Balouchistan, Pakistan). Comptes Rendus de l'Académie des Sciences - Series IIA - Earth and Planetary Science 325(12):999-1004 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]