Dera Bugti Level 1: MN 2, Pakistan
collected 1995, 1996

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae
Reptilia - Testudines - Testudinidae
Testudinidae indet. Batsch 1788
Reptilia - Crocodylidae
Crocodylus bugtiensis
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Gomphotheriidae indet. Hay 1922
Mammalia - Ungulata - Anthracotheriidae
Anthracotheriidae indet. Leidy 1869
see common names

Geography
Country:Pakistan State/province:Balochistan
Coordinates: 29.0° North, 69.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:22.6° North, 69.2° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 5
Key time interval:MN 2
Age range of interval:22.40000 - 20.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: from an interval 1.5 m thick within section B near Kumbi, far to the west of Dera Bugti city
reassigned from MN 3 to MN 2 by Antoine and Welcomme (2000)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:"cross stratification",fine sandstone
Secondary lithology: conglomerate
Lithology description: fine cross-bedded sandstones and conglomerates
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection dates:1995, 1996
Metadata
Also known as:Bugti Hills
Database number:77776
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:2008-01-19 20:16:57 Last modified:2008-01-25 16:22:51
Access level:the public Released:2008-01-19 20:16:57
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

23349. J. -L. Welcomme, P. -O. Antoine, F. Duranthon, P. Mein, and L. Ginsburg. 1997. Nouvelles decouvertes de vertebres miocenes dans le synclina de Dera Bugti (Balouchistan, Pakistan). Comptes Rendus Academie de Science Paris. Sciences de la terr et des planetes 325:531-536 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

24366 P.-O. Antoine and J.-L. Welcomme. 2000. A new rhinoceros from the lower Miocene of the Bugti Hills, Baluchistan, Pakistan: the earliest elasmotheriine. Palaeontology 43(5):795-816 [B. Beatty/B. Beatty/J. Alroy]
26268 J.-L. Welcomme and L. Ginsburg. 1997. Mise en évidence de l'Oligocène sur le territoire des Bugti (Balouchistan, Pakistan). Comptes Rendus de l'Académie des Sciences - Series IIA - Earth and Planetary Science 325(12):999-1004 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]