Dera Bugti Level 4: MN 3, Pakistan
collected 1995, 1996

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Phylotillon naricus
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Pteriidae
Margaritifera (Margaritifera) vicayri
synonym of Pinctada
Gastropoda - Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
Viviparidae indet. Gray 1847
Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Thiaridae indet. Troschel 1857
Actinopteri - Siluriformes - Siluridae
Siluridae indet. Cuvier 1816
Reptilia - Testudines - Testudinidae
Testudinidae indet. Batsch 1788
Reptilia - Crocodylidae
Crocodylus bugtiensis
Reptilia
Gavialis curvirostris Lydekker 1886
nomen dubium belonging to Tomistominae
"Gavialis curvirostris naricus"
Gavialis breviceps Pilgrim 1912
nomen dubium belonging to Tomistominae
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Caementodon oettingenae Heissig 1972
    = Bugtirhinus praecursor n. gen., n. sp. Antoine and Welcomme 2000
Antoine and Welcomme 2000
Dera Bugti 4, Kumbi 4b, Kumbi 4c ("corresponding to the classical 'Gaj of Kumbi'"), and Kumbi 4f
"Dicerorhinus" shabazi
"Dicerorhinus" cf. abeli
Plesiaceratherium sp. Young 1937
Protaceratherium sp. (Abel 1910)
Aprotodon fatehjangense
Brachypotherium perimense
Mammalia - Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Amphicyon cf. cooperi
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Gomphotherium sp. Burmeister 1837
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Deinotheriidae
Prodeinotherium pentapotamiae (Falconer and Lydekker 1876)
Mammalia - Ungulata - Suidae
Suidae indet. Gray 1821
small sized
? Listriodon pentapotamiae
    = Bunolistriodon affinis
Antoine and Welcomme 2000
Mammalia - Ungulata - Anthracotheriidae
Sivameryx palaeindicum
Parabrachyodus hyopotamoides
Mammalia - Ungulata
Pecora indet. Linnaeus 1758
very small sized "sp. 1"
see common names

Geography
Country:Pakistan State/province:Balochistan
Coordinates: 29.0° North, 69.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:23.6° North, 69.6° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
Stage:Burdigalian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 5
Key time interval:MN 3
Age range of interval:20.00000 - 16.90000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: from an interval 10 m thick within section B near Kumbi, far to the west of Dera Bugti city
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:ferruginous sandstone
Lithology description: 10 m of creamy sand ending in a ferruginous crust of 0.40 m that also is fossiliferous
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection dates:1995, 1996
Metadata
Also known as:Bugti Hills
Database number:77779
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:2008-01-19 20:25:30 Last modified:2008-01-19 22:30:29
Access level:the public Released:2008-01-19 20:25:30
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

23349. J. -L. Welcomme, P. -O. Antoine, F. Duranthon, P. Mein, and L. Ginsburg. 1997. Nouvelles decouvertes de vertebres miocenes dans le synclina de Dera Bugti (Balouchistan, Pakistan). Comptes Rendus Academie de Science Paris. Sciences de la terr et des planetes 325:531-536 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

24366 P.-O. Antoine and J.-L. Welcomme. 2000. A new rhinoceros from the lower Miocene of the Bugti Hills, Baluchistan, Pakistan: the earliest elasmotheriine. Palaeontology 43(5):795-816 [B. Beatty/B. Beatty/J. Alroy]
26268 J.-L. Welcomme and L. Ginsburg. 1997. Mise en évidence de l'Oligocène sur le territoire des Bugti (Balouchistan, Pakistan). Comptes Rendus de l'Académie des Sciences - Series IIA - Earth and Planetary Science 325(12):999-1004 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]