East Turkana - Area 3 - Okote: Pliocene - Pleistocene, Kenya

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Actinopteri - Cichliformes - Cichlidae
Cichlidae indet. Heckel 1840
2 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Cichlidae
Mammalia - Primates - Hominidae
Hominidae indet. Gray 1825
Isaac 1997
ETE occurrence; species: Hominidae
Australopithecus boisei Leakey 1959
Isaac 1997 3 specimens
Homo aff. erectus (Dubois 1892)
Isaac 1997 1 specimen
original and current combination Pithecanthropus erectus
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus indet. Linnaeus 1758
Eisenmann 1983 1 specimen
Equus cf. grevyi Oustalet 1882
Eisenmann 1983 1 specimen
recombined as Equus (Dolichohippus) grevyi
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Elephas recki Dietrich 1915
Beden 1983 2 specimens
recombined as Palaeoloxodon recki
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: recki
Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Suidae
Metridiochoerus compactus Van Hoepen and Van Hoepen 1932
Harris 1983 13 specimens
Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Hippopotamidae
Hexaprotodon karumensis Coryndon 1977
Harris 1991 3 specimens
recombined as Hippopotamus karumensis
Hippopotamus gorgops Dietrich 1928
Harris 1991 1 specimen
Hexaprotodon aethiopicus
Harris 1991 4 specimens
Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Giraffidae
Giraffa sp. Brisson 1762
Harris 1991 1 specimen
Giraffa stillei Arambourg 1947
Harris 1991 1 specimen
Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Bovidae
Pelorovis turkanensis Harris 1991
Harris 1991 2 specimens
Pelorovis oldowayensis Reck 1928
Harris 1991 1 specimen
Tragelaphini indet. Blyth 1863
Harris 1991 5 specimens
Tragelaphini gen. and sp. indet.
Gazella praethomsoni Arambourg 1947
Harris 1991 1 specimen
Alcelaphini indet. Brookes 1876
Harris 1991 1 specimen
Medium-sized Alcelaphini dentitions
Megalotragus isaaci
Harris 1991 2 specimens
Reduncini indet. Knottnerus-Meyer 1907
Harris 1991 2 specimens
Reduncini gen. and sp. indet.
Kobus kob (Erxleben 1777)
Harris 1991 10 specimens
Kobus sigmoidalis Arambourg 1941
Harris 1991 1 specimen
see common names

Geography
Country:Kenya
Coordinates: 4.3° North, 36.3° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:4.2° North, 35.9° East
Geographic resolution:basin
Time
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
*Period:Tertiary - Quaternary *Epoch:Pliocene - Pleistocene
Key time interval:Pliocene - Pleistocene
Age range of interval:5.33300 - 0.01170 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Koobi Fora Member:Okote
Stratigraphy comments: ETE dating method: absolute, ETE age comment: Okote and Chari Tuffs
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:red or brown mudstone
Lithology description: ETE rock type adj: red, ETE lithology comments: analcimic, upward-fining cycles, tuffaceous siltstone
Environment:fluvial-lacustrine indet. Tectonic setting:rift
Geology comments: ETE sed env 1: fluv_lacustr, ETE sed env 2: lake_margin ETE event: ., ETE env comment: shallow, floodplain lake
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ)
Collection size:58 specimens
Collection method comments: ETE Size: .; ETE reference list: 123, 122, 88, ; ETE museum list: NATIONAL MUSEUMS OF KENYA
Metadata
Also known as:ETE Locality 259, Area 3 - Okote,
Database number:21445
Authorizer:A. Behrensmeyer Enterer:A. Behrensmeyer, V. Egerton
Modifier:A. Behrensmeyer
Created:1993-01-08 00:00:00 Last modified:2009-10-06 12:35:44
Access level:the public Released:1993-01-08 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

4469.ETE 104J. M. Harris. 1983. Koobi Fora Research Project The Fossil Ungulates: Proboscidea, Perissodactyla, Suidae. Clarendon Press, Oxford, United Kingdom 2 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/V. Egerton]

Secondary references:

10215ETE M. Beden. 1983. Family Elephantidae. Koobi Fora Research Project: The Fossil Ungulates: Proboscidea, Perissodactyla, and Suidae 2:40-129 [A. Behrensmeyer/V. Egerton/V. Egerton]
10216ETE V. Eisenmann. 1983. Family Equidae. Koobi Fora Research Project: The Fossil Ungulates: Proboscidea, Perissodactyla, and Suidae 2:156-214 [A. Behrensmeyer/V. Egerton/V. Egerton]
10217ETE J. M. Harris. 1983. Family Suidae. Koobi Fora Research Project: The Fossil Ungulates: Proboscidea, Perissodactyla, and Suidae 2:215-302 [A. Behrensmeyer/V. Egerton/V. Egerton]
10321ETE J. M. Harris. 1991. Family Bovidae. Koobi Fora Research Project: The Fossil Ungulates: Geology, Fossil Artiodactyls, and Palaeoenvironments 3:139-320 [A. Behrensmeyer/V. Egerton/V. Egerton]
10318ETE J. M. Harris. 1991. Family Hippopotamidae. Koobi Fora Research Project: The Fossil Ungulates: Geology, Fossil Artiodactyls, and Palaeoenvironments 3:31-85 [A. Behrensmeyer/V. Egerton/V. Egerton]
10320ETE J. M. Harris. 1991. Family Giraffidae. Koobi Fora Research Project: The Fossil Ungulates: Geology, Fossil Artiodactyls, and Palaeoenvironments 3:93-138 [A. Behrensmeyer/V. Egerton/V. Egerton]
8610ETE G. L. Isaac. 1997. Koobi Fora Research Project Volume 5 Plio-Pleistocene Archaeology. [A. Behrensmeyer/S. Cote/S. Cote]