Area between the villages of Měňany and Koněprusy (Devonian of Czech Republic)

Also known as South of Konĕprusy

Where: Bohemia, Czech Republic (49.9° N, 14.1° E: paleocoordinates 41.0° S, 49.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Icriodus curvicauda conodont zone, Konĕprusy Limestone Member (Praha Formation), Pragian (410.8 - 407.6 Ma)

• Local Stage: M. Pragian; Ma: 409.1 (409.8-408.4)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: J. Perner. 1903. Gastéropodes, Tome 1: Patellidae et Bellerophontidae 1-164 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 104794: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Hallie Street on 10.02.2011, edited by Pete Wagner and Mihaela Krause

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
"Murchisonia (Ectomaria) confinis" = Hanusispira confinis
"Murchisonia (Ectomaria) confinis" = Hanusispira confinis Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) decipiens n. sp." = Coelocaulus decipiens, "Murchisonia (Diplozone) innocens n. sp." = Diplozone innocens, "Murchisonia (Ptychocaulus) verneuili n. sp." = Ptychocaulus verneuili, "Murchisonia (Ptychocaulus) brevicona n. sp." = Ptychocaulus verneuili
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) decipiens n. sp." = Coelocaulus decipiens Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Diplozone) innocens n. sp." = Diplozone innocens Perner 1907 snail
new subgenus
"Murchisonia (Ptychocaulus) verneuili n. sp." = Ptychocaulus verneuili Koken 1889 snail
"Murchisonia (Ptychocaulus) brevicona n. sp." = Ptychocaulus verneuili Koken 1889 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
"Agnesia invertens n. sp." = Koneprusellia invertens, "Porcellia aberrans" = Pernericirrus aberrans, "Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) senilis n. sp." = Quadricarina senilis, "Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) daphnella n. sp." = Quadricarina senilis, "Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) humilis" = Quadricarina senilis, "Porcellia eximia n. sp." = Zlatokonia eximia, "Murchisonia (Goniostropha) minerva n. sp." = Minervaenema minerva
"Agnesia invertens n. sp." = Koneprusellia invertens Perner 1907 snail
"Porcellia aberrans" = Pernericirrus aberrans Koken 1889 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) senilis n. sp." = Quadricarina senilis Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) daphnella n. sp." = Quadricarina senilis Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Oehlertia) humilis" = Quadricarina senilis Perner 1907 snail
"Porcellia eximia n. sp." = Zlatokonia eximia Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Goniostropha) minerva n. sp." = Minervaenema minerva Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Phanerotrematidae
"Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) occidens" = Phanerotrema occidens, "Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) labrosa" = Phanerotrema labrosa
"Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) occidens" = Phanerotrema occidens Hall 1867 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) labrosa" = Phanerotrema labrosa Hall 1859 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria (Leptozone) esthetica n. sp." = Leptozone esthetica, "Stenoloron pollens" = Spiroraphe pollens3, "Pleurotomaria champernowni" = Champernownia champernowni, "Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) gryphoides n. sp." = Kozelconcha gryphoides3, "Straparollus coluber n. sp." = Bicarina coluber, "Vermetus fractus n. sp." = Barocospira fractus, "Catantostoma occludens n. sp." = Prokopelia occludens, "Bembexia testis n. sp." = Ptychomphalina testis, "Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) vesiculosa n. sp." = Ptychomphalina vesiculosa3, "Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) convivens n. sp." = Ptychomphalina convivens3, "? Pleurotomaria (Pleurorima) famula n. sp." = Pleurorima famula
"Pleurotomaria (Leptozone) esthetica n. sp." = Leptozone esthetica Perner 1907 snail
"Stenoloron pollens" = Spiroraphe pollens3 Perner 1903 snail
"Pleurotomaria champernowni" = Champernownia champernowni Whidborne 1892 snail
[entered as Pleurotomaria chapernowni]
"Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) gryphoides n. sp." = Kozelconcha gryphoides3 Perner 1907 snail
"Straparollus coluber n. sp." = Bicarina coluber Perner 1903 snail
"Vermetus fractus n. sp." = Barocospira fractus Perner 1903 snail
"Catantostoma occludens n. sp." = Prokopelia occludens Perner 1907 snail
"Bembexia testis n. sp." = Ptychomphalina testis Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) vesiculosa n. sp." = Ptychomphalina vesiculosa3 Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Ptychomphalina) convivens n. sp." = Ptychomphalina convivens3 Perner 1907 snail
"? Pleurotomaria (Pleurorima) famula n. sp." = Pleurorima famula Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Luciellidae
"Pleurotomaria (Luciella) praecursor n. sp." = Luciella praecursor, "Clisospira potens n. sp." = Epiptychia potens
"Pleurotomaria (Luciella) praecursor n. sp." = Luciella praecursor Perner 1907 snail
"Clisospira potens n. sp." = Epiptychia potens Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
"Fusispira longior n. sp." = Subulites longior
"Fusispira longior n. sp." = Subulites longior Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Holopella dextra n. sp., Holopella contraria n. sp., "Coelostylina (Aulacostrepsis) simplex n. sp." = Aulacostrepsis simplex, Loxonema rude n. sp., "Loxonema (Stylonema) aff. domesticum" = Stylonema domesticum3, "Loxonema domina n. sp." = Stylonema domina3, Katoptychia alba
Holopella dextra n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
Holopella contraria n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
"Coelostylina (Aulacostrepsis) simplex n. sp." = Aulacostrepsis simplex Perner 1907 snail
new subgenus
Loxonema rude n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
"Loxonema (Stylonema) aff. domesticum" = Stylonema domesticum3 Perner 1907 snail
"Loxonema domina n. sp." = Stylonema domina3 Perner 1903 snail
Katoptychia alba Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Palaeozygopleuridae
"Zygopleura verticalis n. sp." = Palaeozygopleura verticalis, "Zygopleura devonicans n. sp." = Palaeozygopleura devonicans
"Zygopleura verticalis n. sp." = Palaeozygopleura verticalis Perner 1907 snail
"Zygopleura devonicans n. sp." = Palaeozygopleura devonicans Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
"Macrochilina rectistriata n. sp." = Decorochilina rectistriata, "Macrochilina whidbornei n. sp." = Decorochilina whidbornei, "Macrochilina capillosa n. sp." = Decorochilina capillosa, "Macrochilina recticosta n. sp." = Decorochilina recticosta, "Macrochilina crassior n. sp." = Decorochilina crassior, "Macrochilina evoluta n. sp." = Decorochilina evoluta, "Macrochilina bulloides n. sp." = Decorochilina evoluta
"Macrochilina rectistriata n. sp." = Decorochilina rectistriata Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina whidbornei n. sp." = Decorochilina whidbornei Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina capillosa n. sp." = Decorochilina capillosa Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina recticosta n. sp." = Decorochilina recticosta Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina crassior n. sp." = Decorochilina crassior Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina evoluta n. sp." = Decorochilina evoluta Perner 1903 snail
"Macrochilina bulloides n. sp." = Decorochilina evoluta Perner 1903 snail
 Pleurotomarioidea -
"Pleurotomaria (Pleuroderma) aratula n. sp." = Agniesella aratula, Gyroma baconnierensis
"Pleurotomaria (Pleuroderma) aratula n. sp." = Agniesella aratula Perner 1907 snail
Gyroma baconnierensis Oehlert and Oehlert 1888 snail
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Turbonitella ussheri Whidborne 1891 snail
? Turbonitella ovoides n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Tremanotus polygonus n. sp." = Goniotremus polygonus, "Tremanotus insectus" = Goniotremus insectus, "Tremanotus insignis n. sp." = Boiotremus insignis, "Tremanotus fortis" = Boiotremus fortis
"Tremanotus polygonus n. sp." = Goniotremus polygonus Perner 1903 snail
"Tremanotus insectus" = Goniotremus insectus Frech 1894 snail
"Tremanotus insignis n. sp." = Boiotremus insignis Koken 1889 snail
"Tremanotus fortis" = Boiotremus fortis Frech 1894 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) whidbornei n. sp." = Collina whidbornei, "Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) bohemicus n. sp." = Sphaerocyclus bohemicus
"Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) whidbornei n. sp." = Collina whidbornei Perner 1903 snail
"Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) bohemicus n. sp." = Sphaerocyclus bohemicus Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Oriostomatidae
"Polytropis involuta" = Oriostoma involuta, "Euchelus selectus n. sp." = Oriostoma selecta, "? Polytropis versata n. sp." = Oriostoma versata, "Polytropis approximans n. sp." = Oriostoma approximans, "Turbo guillieri" = Australonema guillieri
"Polytropis involuta" = Oriostoma involuta Barrois 1889 snail
"Euchelus selectus n. sp." = Oriostoma selecta Perner 1903 snail
"? Polytropis versata n. sp." = Oriostoma versata Perner 1903 snail
"Polytropis approximans n. sp." = Oriostoma approximans Perner 1903 snail
"Turbo guillieri" = Australonema guillieri Oehlert 1877 snail
 Euomphalina - Tubinidae
"Tubina spinosa n. sp." = Semitubina spinosa
"Tubina spinosa n. sp." = Semitubina spinosa Quenstedt 1852 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
"Holopea mima n. sp." = Ptychospirina mima, "Craspedostoma (Ploconema) protendens n. sp." = Ploconema protendens, "Craspedostoma (Ploconema) bohemicum n. sp." = Ploconema bohemicum, Cyclonema laudabile n. sp., "Pycnomphalus emergens n. sp." = Tubomphalus emergens, "Pycnomphalus elatus n. sp." = Tubomphalus elatus, Tubomphalus crenistria n. gen. n. sp.
"Holopea mima n. sp." = Ptychospirina mima Perner 1903 snail
"Craspedostoma (Ploconema) protendens n. sp." = Ploconema protendens Perner 1903 snail
"Craspedostoma (Ploconema) bohemicum n. sp." = Ploconema bohemicum Perner 1903 snail
Cyclonema laudabile n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
"Pycnomphalus emergens n. sp." = Tubomphalus emergens Perner 1903 snail
given as Capulus emergens elsewhere....
"Pycnomphalus elatus n. sp." = Tubomphalus elatus Perner 1903 snail
Tubomphalus crenistria n. gen. n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Polytropis laudabilis n. sp." = Alaionema laudabilis, "Straparollus perprofondus n. sp." = Philoxene perprofondus, ? Pleuronotus confusus n. sp.
"Polytropis laudabilis n. sp." = Alaionema laudabilis Perner 1903 snail
"Straparollus perprofondus n. sp." = Philoxene perprofondus Perner 1903 snail
? Pleuronotus confusus n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Microdomatidae
"Cosmina complacens n. sp." = Episfaxis complacens
"Cosmina complacens n. sp." = Episfaxis complacens Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
"Palaeonustus comes n. sp." = Pseudotectus comes, Pagodea concomitans n. gen. n. sp.
"Palaeonustus comes n. sp." = Pseudotectus comes Perner 1903 snail
Pagodea concomitans n. gen. n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
Pycnomphalus nummularius n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis confusa n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
? Naticopsis consobrina n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Onychochilidae
"Donaldia altera n. gen. n. sp." = Sinistracirsa altera
"Donaldia altera n. gen. n. sp." = Sinistracirsa altera Perner 1903
 Mimospirida - Clisospiridae
Paragalerus holzapfeli n. sp. Perner 1903
[entered as Paragalerus olzapfeli]
Tergomya
 Scenelloidea - Scenellidae
"? Scenella tardissima n. sp." = Platypilina tardissima
"? Scenella tardissima n. sp." = Platypilina tardissima Perner 1903
 Archinacellida - Metoptomatidae
"Palaeoscurria (Calloconus) humilis" = Calloconus coronata
"Palaeoscurria (Calloconus) humilis" = Calloconus coronata Perner 1903
Cephalopoda
 Oncocerida - Hercoceratidae
Otomaroceras tardum2 Barrande 1865
Otomaroceras flexum2 Barrande 1865
 Oncocerida - Brevicoceratidae
 Nautilida - Rutoceratidae
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
Spyroceras patronus2 Barrande 1866
Suloceras pulchrum2 Barrande 1866
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida - Hippocardiidae
"Conocardium bohemicum" = Bohemicardia bohemica1
"Conocardium bohemicum" = Bohemicardia bohemica1 Barrande 1881