Rovno Amber, Ukryantar factory material (SIZC UA collection) (Eocene of Ukraine)

Where: Ukraine (50.6° N, 26.3° E: paleocoordinates 49.8° N, 21.7° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• Likely roughly contemporaneous with late Eocene Baltic amber

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Schmalhausen Institute of Zoology of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Kiev). Material from Klesov (Pugach quarry) and Vol'noe near Dubrovitsa was mixed at the UkrYantar factory, so the provenance cannot be determined (prior to 2003).

Primary reference: S. A. Simutnik. 2002. A new genus of encyrtid wasps (Hymenoptera, Chalcidoidea, Encyrtidae) from Late Eocene Rovno Amber (Ukraine). Vestnik Zoologii 36:99-102 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 113621: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Jered Karr on 03.08.2011, edited by Matthew Clapham, Amy Delelli and Arram Noshirvan

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
Germaraphis sp.29 Heie 1967 aphid
UA-1419
 Hemiptera - Microphysidae
"Loricula perkovskyi n. sp." = Loricula (Myrmericula) perkovskyi39
"Loricula perkovskyi n. sp." = Loricula (Myrmericula) perkovskyi39 Putshkov and Popov 2003 true bug
UA-1085
 Thysanoptera - Phlaeothripidae
"Phloeothrips schlechtendali" = Phlaeothrips schlechtendali42
"Phloeothrips schlechtendali" = Phlaeothrips schlechtendali42 Bagnall 1929 thrips
SIZK UA-995
 Thysanoptera - Melanthripidae
Eocranothrips sp.42 Bagnall 1926 thrips
SIZK UA-1125
 Psocodea - Sphaeropsocidae
Sphaeropsocus kuenowii8 Hagen 1882 book louse
UA-332
 Psocodea - Empheriidae
Trichempheria villosa7 Hagen 1882 bark louse
UA-437
 Psocodea - Archipsocidae
Archipsocus puber7 Hagen 1882 ancient barklouse
UA-1757a
 Psocodea - Psocidae
Psocidus multiplex7 Roesler 1943 common bark louse
UA-1319, 1043
 Plecoptera - Capniidae
Rovnocapnia ambita n. sp.45 Sinitshenkova 2009 small winter stonefly
SIZK UA-1174a
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Formicidae indet.5 Latreille 1802 ant
UA-60, 79, 267, 510, 680, 886, 887
Plagiolepis minutissima n. sp.5 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA-1066, 1064
Plagiolepis klinsmanni5 Mayr 1868 ant
UA-59
Lasius schiefferdeckeri5 Mayr 1868 ant
Prenolepis henschei5 Mayr 1868 ant
UA-359, 973, 1340, 1697, 2336a (2 in LaPolla & Dlussky, 2010)
Pseudolasius boreus24 Wheeler 1915 ant
UA-2325 (2 workers)
Formica gustawi3 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA-1255
Formica gustawi5 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA-1255
Formica flori5 Mayr 1868 ant
UA-327
Camponotus mengei5 Mayr 1868 ant
UA-1382
Dolichoderus sp.5 Lund 1831 ant
UA-1427
Dolichoderus zherichini n. sp.5 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA-1059
Dolichoderus perkovskyi n. sp.4 Dlussky 2008 ant
UA-446, 1590, 2334, 2335
Dolichoderus robustus n. sp.2 Dlussky 2002 ant
No 64 (x2), 877
Dolichoderus polessus n. sp.2 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA-61, 79, 542, 596, 1379
"Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi5 Mayr 1868 ant
UA-823, 1458
Ctenobethylus goepperti5 Mayr 1868 ant
UA-56,58,63,338,364,541,699,700,796,874,910,911,931,949,1001,1058,1250(2),1286,1315,1383,1414
Tapinoma electrinum n. sp.5 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA 1002, 62
Tapinoma aberrans n. sp.5 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA-57
Myrmicinae indet.5 Lepeletier 1835 ant
UA-326, 511, 831
Fallomyrma transversa n. gen. n. sp.6 Dlussky and Radchenko 2006 ant
UA-902, 971 (2 workers)
"Oligomyrmex ucrainicus n. sp." = Carebara ucrainica5 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA-767
"Oligomyrmex nitidus n. sp." = Carebara nitida5 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA-509
Aphaenogaster antiqua n. sp.5 Dlussky 2002 ant
UA-816
Gnamptogenys europaea5 Mayr 1868 ant
UA-822
"Tetraponera angustata" = Tetraponera simplex5 Mayr 1868 ant
UA-478, 681, 2233
 Hymenoptera - Megachilidae
Ctenoplectrella zherikhini n. sp.9 Engel and Perkovsky 2006 mason bee
UA-1748
 Hymenoptera - Scolebythidae
Pristapenesia primaeva34 Brues 1933 wasp
UA-5060
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Paxylommites sp.47 Kasparyan 1988 ichneumon wasp
SIZK UA-662
Astigmaton ichneumonoides n. gen. n. sp.20 Kasparyan 2001 ichneumon wasp
SIZK UA-662 (erroneously Baltic amber, fide Tolkanitz et al. 2005)
 Hymenoptera - Encyrtidae
Eocencnemus sugonjaevi n. gen. n. sp., Eocencyrtus zerovae n. gen. n. sp.44
Eocencnemus sugonjaevi n. gen. n. sp. Simutnik 2002 chalcid wasp
UA-363
Eocencyrtus zerovae n. gen. n. sp.44 Simutnik 2001 chalcid wasp
SIZK UA-71
 Hymenoptera - Scelionidae
Idris affinis n. sp.23, Idris gracilis n. sp.23, Idris exilis n. sp.23
Idris affinis n. sp.23 Kononova 2003 wasp
UA 340
Idris gracilis n. sp.23 Kononova 2003 wasp
UA 366
Idris exilis n. sp.23 Kononova 2003 wasp
UA 72
 Hymenoptera - Megalyridae
Prodinapsis succinalis36 Brues 1923 wasp
UA-881
 Coleoptera - Dermestidae
Dermestes (Dermestes) vetustus n. sp.54 Zhantiev 2006 larder beetle
SIZC UA-1522
 Coleoptera - Ptinidae
Sucinoptinus sp.1 Bellés and Vitali 2007 spider beetle
SIZK UA-284
Sucinoptinus rovnoensis n. sp.1 Bellés and Perkovsky 2016 spider beetle
SIZK UA-335
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
Mimoplatycis notha21 Kazantsev 2013 soldier beetle
UA-2286
 Coleoptera - Ptiliidae
Ptinella rovnoensis n. sp.38 Polilov and Perkovsky 2004 feather-winged beetle
SIZ US-1086
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Vertheia "sp. 1"18 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK UA-442
Rovnoscydmus sp.18 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK UA-1556
Microscydmus "sp. 1"18 de Saulcy and Croissandeau 1893 antlike stone beetle
SIZK UA-2216
Leptusa (Protoleptusa) defuncta n. sp.40 Semenov et al. 2001 rove beetle
SIZK UA-337
 Coleoptera - Erotylidae
Xenohimatium rovnense n. gen. n. sp.25
Xenohimatium rovnense n. gen. n. sp.25 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2012 pleasing fungus beetle
UA-449
 Coleoptera - Melyridae
Protocephaloncus perkovskyi n. gen. n. sp.48
Protocephaloncus perkovskyi n. gen. n. sp.48 Tshernyshev 2016 soft-winged flower beetle
SIZK UA-719
 Coleoptera - Latridiidae
"Latridius usovae n. sp." = Latridius alexeevi41
"Latridius usovae n. sp." = Latridius alexeevi41 Bukejs et al. 2011 minute brown scavenger beetle
UA-51
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Caulophilus zherikhini n. sp.28 Nazarenko et al. 2011 snout beetle
SIZK UA-1305
Taphramites rovnoensis n. sp.37 Petrov and Perkovsky 2008 bark beetle
SIZK UA-536, 545, 685b, 989, 989a, 521
Xylechinus mozolevskae n. sp.37 Petrov and Perkovsky 2008 bark beetle
SIZK UA-1316
 Coleoptera - Anthribidae
"Glaesotropis diadiasashai n. sp." = Glaesotropis (Glaesotropis) diadiasashai16
"Glaesotropis diadiasashai n. sp." = Glaesotropis (Glaesotropis) diadiasashai16 Gratshev and Perkovsky 2008 fungus weevil
SIZK UA-2223
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Orthocladiinae indet.53 Lenz 1921 non biting midge
Cricotopus sp.53 van der Wulp 1874 non biting midge
UA-92, 404
Hydrosmittia sp.53 Ferrington and Sæther 2011 non biting midge
UA-89, 311
Brillia sp.53 Kieffer 1913 non biting midge
UA-31
Limnophyes sp.53 Eaton 1875 non biting midge
Smittia sp.53 Holmgren 1869 non biting midge
Orthocladius sp.53 van der Wulp 1874 non biting midge
UA-826, 1010, 1020
Metriocnemus sp.53 van der Wulp 1874 non biting midge
UA-105, 162, 164, 169, 170, 312
Heterotrissocladius cf. paleolacustris53 Seredszus and Wichard 2007 non biting midge
UA-391, 408
Ablabesmyia sp.53 Johannsen 1905 non biting midge
UA-98
Macropelopia sp.53 Thienemann 1916 non biting midge
UA-132
Chironominae indet.53 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
UA-155,195, 751,761, 113, 1032,1325b
Cladopelma sp.53 Kieffer 1921 non biting midge
UA-188
 Diptera - Simuliidae
Hellichiella polessica n. sp.35 Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2016 black fly
IZSK UA-28008
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Ceratopogon sp.46 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon forcipiformis46 Meunier 1904 biting midge
UA-1708, 1777, 2010
Ceratopogon eminens46 Meunier 1904 biting midge
UA-194
Meunierohelea sp.46 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
UA-624, 1849, 2327
Stilobezzia sp.46 Kieffer 1911 biting midge
UA-139, 151, 274, 1843
"Stilobezzia falcata" = Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) falcata46 Meunier 1904 biting midge
UA-1107
Brachypogon sp.46 Kieffer 1899 biting midge
UA-607, 1596,
Brachypogon balticus46 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
UA-1732-1
"Brachypogon prominulus" = Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominulus46 Meunier 1904 biting midge
UA-734, 1284, 1883b
Eohelea sinuosa46 Meunier 1904 biting midge
UA-187, 271, 476, 792a
Eohelea gedanica46 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
UA-693 (1 male/2 females, not 1m/1f; also UA-2215 according to Perkovsky, 2013)
Eohelea grogani46 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
UA-906
Monohelea clunipes46 Loew 1850 biting midge
UA-1722, 1848
Culicoides sp.46 Latreille 1809 biting midge
UA-107, 310, 397, 1106, 1144, 1158, 1384, 1703, 1869
Culicoides speciosus46 Meunier 1904 biting midge
UA-415
Bezzia eocenica46 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
UA-939
Palpomyia sp.46 Meigen 1818 biting midge
UA-143
Forcipomyia sp.46 Meigen 1818 biting midge
 Diptera - Dolichopodidae
Prohercostomus noxialis17 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Prohercostomus meunierianus17 Evenhuis 1994 long-legged fly
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
Mycetobia perkovskyi n. sp.49 Wojtoń et al. 2019 wood gnat
SIZK 872 (location not given)
 Diptera - Cecidomyiidae
Rovnodidactylomyia zosimovichi n. gen. n. sp.14, Didymomyia accidentalis n. sp.11, Jaapiella acinaciformis n. sp.11, Spungisiola insuperabilis n. gen. n. sp.32, Kovaleviola injusta n. gen. n. sp.32, "Brachineurina pyxidiiformis n. sp." = Brachyneurina pyxidiiformis11, Nascensluna mellea n. gen. n. sp.15, Adsumyia integra n. gen. n. sp.32, Diadocidia bifurcata n. sp.10, Camptomyia aufuga n. sp.10, "Bryocrypta laqueata n. sp." = Rovnoholoneurus laqueatus11, Bryocrypta catenulata n. sp.11, Frirenia melica n. sp.13, Frirenia lukashevichae n. sp.13, Leptosyna shcherbakovi n. sp.13, Leptosyna assa n. sp.13, "? Aprionus vlaskini n. sp." = Miastor vlaskini12, Stellasegna vlaskini n. gen. n. sp.13, Vincinescia alisae n. gen. n. sp.13, "Strobliella capitata n. sp." = Henria capitata10, Tutkowskia ukrainica n. gen. n. sp.33, Winnertzia recusata n. sp.32, Winnertzia bellata n. sp.11, Winnertzia isotoma n. sp.11, Peromyia autonoma n. sp.31, Heterogenella sparsa n. sp.31, Bryomyia necessaria n. sp.12, Aprionus improvisus n. sp.12, Campylomyza falciformis n. sp.10, Peromyia miranda n. sp.31, Conarete laesus n. sp.31, Neurolyga declinata n. sp.10, Micromyia convoluta n. sp.31, Xylopriona aristata n. sp.12, Monardia impellucida n. sp.12, Vicemyia immediata n. gen. n. sp.12, Aprionus admirandus n. sp.31, Strobliella appropinquata n. sp.10, Peromyia zherikhini n. sp.31, Campylomyza superposita n. sp.10, Peromyia sukachevae n. sp.31
Rovnodidactylomyia zosimovichi n. gen. n. sp.14 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
UA-327
Didymomyia accidentalis n. sp.11 Fedotova 2005 gall midge
UA-1100
Jaapiella acinaciformis n. sp.11 Fedotova 2005 gall midge
UA-183
Spungisiola insuperabilis n. gen. n. sp.32 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2008 gall midge
SIZK UA-875
Kovaleviola injusta n. gen. n. sp.32 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2008 gall midge
SIZK UA-600
"Brachineurina pyxidiiformis n. sp." = Brachyneurina pyxidiiformis11 Fedotova 2005 gall midge
UA-347
Nascensluna mellea n. gen. n. sp.15 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK UA-1601
Adsumyia integra n. gen. n. sp.32 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2008 gall midge
SIZK UA-571
Diadocidia bifurcata n. sp.10 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-1372
Camptomyia aufuga n. sp.10 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-137
"Bryocrypta laqueata n. sp." = Rovnoholoneurus laqueatus11 Fedotova 2005 gall midge
UA-1006
Bryocrypta catenulata n. sp.11 Fedotova 2005 gall midge
UA-1282
Frirenia melica n. sp.13 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
UA-853
Frirenia lukashevichae n. sp.13 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
UA-965
Leptosyna shcherbakovi n. sp.13 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
UA-2228
Leptosyna assa n. sp.13 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
UA-29
"? Aprionus vlaskini n. sp." = Miastor vlaskini12 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2007 gall midge
UA-508
Stellasegna vlaskini n. gen. n. sp.13 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
UA-443
Vincinescia alisae n. gen. n. sp.13 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
UA-4021
"Strobliella capitata n. sp." = Henria capitata10 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-1294
Tutkowskia ukrainica n. gen. n. sp.33 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2008 gall midge
UA-2140
Winnertzia recusata n. sp.32 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2008 gall midge
SIZK UA-1229
Winnertzia bellata n. sp.11 Fedotova 2005 gall midge
UA-45
Winnertzia isotoma n. sp.11 Fedotova 2005 gall midge
UA-123
Peromyia autonoma n. sp.31 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-174
Heterogenella sparsa n. sp.31 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-32
Bryomyia necessaria n. sp.12 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2007 gall midge
UA-637 (2 specimens)
Aprionus improvisus n. sp.12 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2007 gall midge
UA-599
Campylomyza falciformis n. sp.10 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-1367
Peromyia miranda n. sp.31 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-1290
Conarete laesus n. sp.31 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-133
Neurolyga declinata n. sp.10 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-223
Micromyia convoluta n. sp.31 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-142
Xylopriona aristata n. sp.12 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2007 gall midge
UA-1592
Monardia impellucida n. sp.12 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2007 gall midge
UA-628
Vicemyia immediata n. gen. n. sp.12 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2007 gall midge
UA-626
Aprionus admirandus n. sp.31 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-1371
Strobliella appropinquata n. sp.10 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-46
Peromyia zherikhini n. sp.31 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-1365
Campylomyza superposita n. sp.10 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-1072
Peromyia sukachevae n. sp.31 Fedotova 2004 gall midge
UA-8
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Holocentropus flexiflagrum26 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 caddisfly
SIZK UA-997 (N-997 in Melnitsky & Ivanov, 2010)
Holocentropus zhiltsovae n. sp.27 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
SIZK UA-784
 Trichoptera - Ecnomidae
Archaeotinodes reveraverus n. sp.26 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 caddisfly
IZSK UA-1651, 1651a, 1651b
 Trichoptera - Psychomyiidae
Lype sericea30 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
SIZK UA-2312
 Archaeognatha - Machilidae
Lepismachilis (Berlesilis) eocaenica n. sp.19 Kaplin 2018 jumping bristletail
SIZK UA-1202
Arachnida
 Araneae - Mimetidae
"Succinero rovnoensis n. sp." = Ero rovnoensis51
"Succinero rovnoensis n. sp." = Ero rovnoensis51 Wunderlich 2004 pirate spider
SIZK UA-1705b
 Araneae - Theridiidae
Pseudoteutana stigmatosa52 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
UA-661
 Araneae - Anapidae
Balticonopsis perkovskyi n. sp.51 Wunderlich 2004 spider
SIZK UA-293
 Araneae - Zodariidae
Adorator hispidus50 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
SIZK UA-1459 (F184/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW)
 Acariformes - Pyemotidae
Pyemotes primus n. sp.22
Pyemotes primus n. sp.22 Khaustov and Perkovsky 2010 mite
SIZK UA-982a
 Acariformes - Archaeorchestidae
Strieremaeus illibatus43 Sellnick 1919 oribatid mite
SIZK UA-2195a