Baltic Amber, ISEA Krakow collection (Eocene of Poland)

Where: Poland (54.4° N, 18.6° E: paleocoordinates 53.4° N, 13.9° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: amber

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Specimens at Institute of Systematic and Evolution of Animals, Museum of Natural History, Polish Academy of Science, Krakow, Poland (MP ISEA)

Primary reference: W. Krzemiński and A. Soszyńska-Maj. 2012. A new genus and species of scorpionfly (Mecoptera) from Baltic amber, with an unusually developed postnotal organ. Systematic Entomology 37:223-228 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123215: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.01.2012, edited by Arram Noshirvan

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Tropiduchidae
Jantaritambia serafini n. gen. n. sp.41
Jantaritambia serafini n. gen. n. sp.41 Szwedo 2000 planthopper
Serafin AUF 029JS
 Hemiptera - Delphacidae
Serafinana perperunae n. gen. n. sp.4
Serafinana perperunae n. gen. n. sp.4 Gebicki and Szwedo 2000 planthopper
Serafin AUF 05JS
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
"Perunus sudoviorum" = Perkunus sudoviorum45
"Perunus sudoviorum" = Perkunus sudoviorum45 Szwedo and Stroiński 2002 cixiid planthopper
Serafin AUF09JS
 Hemiptera - Derbidae
Emeljanovedusa gentarna n. gen. n. sp.42
Emeljanovedusa gentarna n. gen. n. sp.42 Szwedo 2006 planthopper
AUF056JS (coll. Jacek Serafin)
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
Wojciechaphis andrei47 Wegierek and Kania 2015 aphid
ISEA MP/3492 (Gorski 2982)
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Microelectrona cladara n. gen. n. sp.44, Youngeewa bicolorata n. gen. n. sp.5, Ambericarda skalskii n. gen. n. sp.43
Microelectrona cladara n. gen. n. sp.44 Szwedo and Gebicki 2010 leafhopper
ISEZ MP/1242 (AUC037JS)
Youngeewa bicolorata n. gen. n. sp.5 Gebicki and Szwedo 2001 leafhopper
Serafin AUC 032JS
Ambericarda skalskii n. gen. n. sp.43 Szwedo and Gebicki 1998 leafhopper
Serafin AUC 02JS
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Hallodapomimus krzeminskiorum n. sp.8 Herczek and Popov 2010 plant bug
ISEA MP1/1/06
Jordanofulvius fuscus7 Jordan 1944 plant bug
Serafin 6/98
 Hymenoptera - Evaniidae
Evaniella eocenica36 Sawoniewicz and Kupryjanowicz 2003 ensign wasp
MP 1/864/188/01, 1/866/188/01
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
"Malthodes serafini n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) serafini33, Sucinorhagonycha kulickae30
"Malthodes serafini n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) serafini33 Kuska and Kupryjanowicz 2005 soldier beetle
MP/1/1513/188/01
Sucinorhagonycha kulickae30 Kuska 1996 soldier beetle
1/31
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Lathrobium ambricum n. sp.35 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle
1/1531/187/00
Lathrobium balticum n. sp.35 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle
1/1529/187/00
Cephennodes sp.9 Reitter 1884 antlike stone beetle
ISEA MP/514
"Aleochara baltica n. sp." = Aleochara (Aleochara) baltica35 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle
1/1530/187/00
Sepedophilus balticus n. sp.35 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle
1/1528/187/00
 Coleoptera - Mordellidae
Falsomordellistena (Palaeostena) eocenica n. sp.32 Kubisz 2003 tumbling flower beetle
MP 1/148a/187/01
Succimorda rubromaculata n. gen. n. sp.31 Kubisz 2001 tumbling flower beetle
ISEA 1/118/187/00
 Coleoptera - Zopheridae
Bitoma sp.30 Herbst 1793 ironclad beetle
1/91
 Coleoptera - Mycetophagidae
Crowsonium succinium30 Abdullah 1964 hairy fungus beetle
1/5
 Coleoptera - Anthicidae
Macratria succinia46 Abdullah 1965 ant like flower beetle
ISZP MP/1348
 Coleoptera - Lophocateridae
Promanodes serafini n. gen. n. sp.20
Promanodes serafini n. gen. n. sp.20 Kolibáč et al. 2010 beetle
MP/1/713/188/01
 Coleoptera - Latridiidae
Cartodere (Aridius) succinobaltica n. sp.3, Enicmus adrianae n. sp.2, "Stephostethus jantaricus" = Latridius jantaricus30
Cartodere (Aridius) succinobaltica n. sp.3 Bukejs et al. 2012 minute brown scavenger beetle
MP/1400
Enicmus adrianae n. sp.2 Bukejs et al. 2012 minute brown scavenger beetle
MP/564
"Stephostethus jantaricus" = Latridius jantaricus30 Borowiec 1985 minute brown scavenger beetle
1/21
 Mecoptera - Bittacidae
Hylobittacus antiquus25 Pictet and Hagen 1856 hangingfly
MP 1/1145/188/01
Hylobittacus picteti25 Krzemiński 2007 hangingfly
MP 1/797/188/01
Hylobittacus minimus25 Carpenter 1954 hangingfly
MP 1/3/552/04
Hylobittacus fossilis25 Carpenter 1954 hangingfly
MP 1/1/551/05/A, 1/2/552/04 (x3), 1/1/552/04, 1/5/552/04
 Mecoptera - Panorpidae
Baltipanorpa damzeni n. gen. n. sp.
Baltipanorpa damzeni n. gen. n. sp. Krzemiński and Soszyńska-Maj 2012 common scorpionfly
MP/3076, MP/1/4/552/04
 Mecoptera - Panorpodidae
Panorpodes weitschati38 Soszyńska-Maj and Krzemiński 2013 short-faced scorpionfly
MP ISEA 2137
Panorpodes brevicauda38 Hagen 1856 short-faced scorpionfly
MP ISEA 1927, 3143, 593, 1926, 2299, 2136
 Diptera - Diopsidae
Prosphyracephala succini22 Loew 1873 stalk-eyed fly
Natural History Museum Krakow
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
Sylvicola hoffeinsorum48 Wojtoń et al. 2018 wood gnat
ISEA MP/1287, 1427, 3726
Sylvicola splendida48 Meunier 1904 wood gnat
ISEA MP/1425, 1426
Mycetobia connexa49 Meunier 1899 wood gnat
ISEA MP/3695
Mycetobia christelae49 Wojtoń et al. 2019 wood gnat
ISEA MP/3694
Mycetobia szwedoi n. sp.49 Wojtoń et al. 2019 wood gnat
ISEA MP/3693
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Palaeopoecilostola longicornis16 Meunier 1906 crane fly
MP/1675, 3107-3112 (3109 has 2 specimens)
Palaeopoecilostola parallela16 Alexander 1931 crane fly
MP/1641
Palaeopoecilostola speciosa16 Meunier 1906 crane fly
MP/1657, 3113-3120, 3122
Cheilotrichia (Empeda) pawlowskii n. sp.21 Kopeć 2019 crane fly
ISEA MP/3844, 3843
Dactylolabis (Idiolabis) ryszardi n. sp.15 Kania and Krzemiński 2015 crane fly
ISEA MP/3321
Trentepohlia (Trentepohlia) bajdai n. sp.12 Kania 2015 crane fly
ISEA MP/3424
Helius anetae n. sp.18 Kania and Kopeć 2016 crane fly
ISEA MP/3499
Helius similis11 Kania 2014 crane fly
ISEA MP/3343, 3344
Helius minutus11 Loew 1850 crane fly
ISEA MP/3342
Helius formosus11 Krzemiński 1993 crane fly
ISEA MP/3341
Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) irinae n. sp.13 Kania 2015 crane fly
ISEA MP/3324, 3330, 3331, 3337
Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) brevipalpa13 Loew 1851 crane fly
ISEA MP/3323
Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) bozenae n. sp.13 Kania 2015 crane fly
ISEA MP/3338
Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) pulchella13 Loew 1851 crane fly
ISEA MP/3336
Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) longirostris13 Loew 1851 crane fly
ISEA MP/1627, 3319, 3322, 3325, 3328, 3329, 3333, 3334
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) alexandri10 Kania 2013 crane fly
MP/2136, 3137, 3222, 3323
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) baltica n. sp.10 Kania 2014 crane fly
MP/3132
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) gorskii n. sp.17 Kania et al. 2013 crane fly
MP/3313(6550)
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata10 Meunier 1906 crane fly
MP/509, 3125, 3317a, b, c
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) succinica n. sp.10 Kania 2014 crane fly
MP/3324
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) ewa n. sp.10 Kania 2014 crane fly
MP/3124
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) meunieri10 Alexander 1931 crane fly
MP/3127
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) sinuata10 Meunier 1916 crane fly
MP/3133, 3135, 3136, 3138
Dicranomyia (Melanolimonia) krzeminskii n. sp.10 Kania 2014 crane fly
MP/3134
Dicranomyia (Melanolimonia) kukulai n. sp.28 Krzemiński et al. 2018 crane fly
ISEA MP/3555
Dicranomyia (Sivalimnobia) herczeki n. sp.29 Krzemiński and Kania 2015 crane fly
ISEA MP/3428
Limonia skalskii n. sp.23 Krzemiński 1998 crane fly
ISEA MPK-K1
Toxorhina (Ceratocheilus) eridanus12 Meunier 1917 crane fly
ISEA MP/3426, 3427
Thaumastoptera ryszardi12 Krzemiński 1985 crane fly
ISEA MP/3425
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris27 Loew 1850 crane fly
ISEA 380(x2), 376; in Kania 2015: MP/3350, 3368(x3), 3370, 3371, 3374, 3420, 3422, 3419, 3423
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) ritzkowskii14 Krzemiński 1990 crane fly
ISEA 503/01, MP/3420
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) wegiereki n. sp.14 Kania 2015 crane fly
ISEA MP/3447
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus14 Alexander 1931 crane fly
ISEA MP/3369, 3429, 3430, 3431, 3438
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Hexatoma (Eriocera) serafini n. sp.24 Krzemiński 1998 crane fly
ISEA MPK-521
 Diptera - Tanyderidae
Coramus gedanensis n. gen. n. sp.37 Skibińska 2016 primitive crane fly
ISEA MP/3376, 3377
Podemacrochile baltica26 Podenas 1997 primitive crane fly
MP/2922
Macrochile hornei26 Krzemiński 2013 primitive crane fly
MP/2919, 2917
Macrochile spectrum26 Loew 1850 primitive crane fly
MP/2918, 2920, 2921
 Ephemeroptera - Babidae
Baba lapidea n. gen. n. sp.19
Baba lapidea n. gen. n. sp.19 Kluge et al. 2006 mayfly
 Ephemeroptera - Ameletidae
Ameletus sp.6 Eaton 1885 mayfly
MP 1/03/UK/2
 Ephemeroptera - Metretopodidae
Siphloplecton picteti39 Staniczek and Godunko 2012 mayfly
ISEA MP/869
 Odonata - Epallagidae
Elektroeuphaea flecki n. gen. n. sp.34
Elektroeuphaea flecki n. gen. n. sp.34 Nel et al. 2013 damselfly
ISEA MP/3139
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
Aeshnidae "indet. specimen 1"1 Leach 1815 darner dragonfly
Arachnida
 Araneae - Salticidae
Gorgopsina speciosa51 Wunderlich 2004 spider
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Eodictyna communis50 Wunderlich 2004 spider
 Opiliones - Sclerosomatidae
Leiobunum longipes40 Menge 1854 harvestman