NMB Loc. 17513 - Punta Gorda [Mare Fm] (Pliocene of Venezuela)

Where: Venezuela (10.6° N, 64.1° W: paleocoordinates 10.6° N, 63.6° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Mare Formation, Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Mare Formation, for which lithsotratigraphic relations are not discussed. AGE: middle-late Pliocene; stated to be included in the Globorotalia tosaensis Zone (Rögl, pers. comm., 1986; Boli & Saunders, 1985). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within section.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; siliciclastic sediments

• No paleoenvironmental data provided.
• LITHIFICATION: Unknown. LITHOLOGY: No lithologic data provided, but assumed to be siliciclastic.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Unknown. REPOSITORY: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel, Switzerland (NMB).

Primary reference: P. Jung. 1989. Revision of the Strombina-group (Gastropoda; Columbellidae), fossil and living. Schweierische Paläontologische Abhandlungen 111:1-298 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 131217: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 21.07.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for mollusca. NOMENCLATURE: Unpublished data, but with species-resolution identifications, and modern nomenclature. COVERAGE: Limited to taxa described in text.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Acar domingensis2 Lamarck 1819 miniature ark
Arca (Arca) imbricata2 Bruguière 1789 ark
"Anadara (Caloosarca) notabilis" = Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis2 Röding 1798 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis sp.2 Sassi 1827 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus cf. americanus2 Hermann 1781 scallop
Pectinidae indet.2 Wilkes 1810 scallop
"Pecten (Euvola) ziczac" = Euvola ziczac2 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima (Lima) lima2, "Limatula cf. subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata2, Ctenoides floridanus2
Lima (Lima) lima2 Linnaeus 1758 file clam
"Limatula cf. subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata2 Montagu 1808 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa2 Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella lunulata2 Conrad 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Juliacorbula aequivalvis2 Philippi 1836 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia cf. antillensis2 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Gastrochaena hians2 Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
"Pseudochama cf. radians" = Chama radians2 Lamarck 1819 jewel box
Chama macerophylla2 Gmelin 1791 jewel box
Chama congregata2 Conrad 1833 jewel box
Arcinella arcinella2 Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Phlyctiderma semiaspera2 Philippi 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Timoclea tacaguana2 venus clam
Lirophora cf. paphia2 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Gouldia cerina2 Adams 1845 venus clam
Transennella caboblanquensis2 Weisbord 1964 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Megapitaria) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata2 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Petricola (Petricola) lapicida2 Gmelin 1792 venus clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia sp.2 Turton 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Americardia media2 Linnaeaus 1758 cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divaricella (Divalinga) weberi" = Divalinga2 clam
"Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata2 Conrad 1841 clam
Ctena (Ctena) orbiculata2 Montagu 1808 clam
Cavilinga trisulcata2 Conrad 1841 clam
Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis2 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Adrana cf. tellinoides2 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina candei2 d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
Cylichnella bidentata2 d'Orbigny 1841 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva reticularis2 Lamarck 1811 olive snail
Olivella (Niteoliva) minuta2 Link 1807 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) venezuelensis2 Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Sincola (Dorsina) pigea3 Olsson 1964 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp.2 Duméril 1806 snail
Nassarius (Hinia) consensus2 Ravenel 1861 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus closter2 Philippi 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula porcellana2, Persicula sp.2, "Persicula interruptolineata" = Persicula interruptalineata2
Persicula sp.2 Schumacher 1817 snail
"Persicula interruptolineata" = Persicula interruptalineata2 Megerle von Mühlfeld 1818 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus jaspideus2 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum weisbordi2 Gibson-Smith and Gibson-Smith 1984 auger snail
Hastula hastata2 Gmelin 1791 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus (Tricornis) costatus" = Lobatus costatus2, Strombus (Strombus) aff. pugilis2
"Strombus (Tricornis) costatus" = Lobatus costatus2 Gmelin 1791 true conch
Strombus (Strombus) aff. pugilis2 Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Hipponix antiquatus2 Linnaeus 1767 hoof shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Velutinoidea - Velutinidae
Lamellaria sp.2 Montagu 1815 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Siphocypraea mus" = Muracypraea mus2
"Siphocypraea mus" = Muracypraea mus2 Linnaeus 1758 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis cf. papulosus2 Guppy 1866 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) marense2 Weisbord 1962 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula2 Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus2 Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Monoplex krebsii1 Mörch 1877 triton shell
Charonia lampas1 Linnaeus 1758 triton
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Tonna sp.2 Brünnich 1772 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Semicassis granulata2 Born 1778 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Broderiptella) variegata2 Linnaeus 1758 turret shell
Springvaleia secunda2 Weisbord 1962 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Cerithium (Thericium) litteratum" = Cerithium litteratum2, Cerithium (Thericium) eburneum2, Bittiolum varium2
"Cerithium (Thericium) litteratum" = Cerithium litteratum2 Born 1778 cerith snail
Cerithium (Thericium) eburneum2 Bruguière 1792 cerith snail
Bittiolum varium2 Pfeiffer 1840 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus modulus2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Modulus carchedonius2 Lamarck 1822 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Smaragdia viridis2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Eulimastoma sp.2 Bartsch 1916 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis2 Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Astraea (Liotiastralium) venezuelana2, "Astraea (Astralium) cf. brevispina" = Astralium2, "Turbo (Marmarostoma) castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea2
"Astraea (Astralium) cf. brevispina" = Astralium2 snail
"Turbo (Marmarostoma) castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea2 Gmelin 1791 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Tricolia sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Lucapinella limatula2 Reeve 1850 snail
Diodora meta2 Ihering 1927 snail
Diodora cayenensis2 Lamarck 1822 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordana" = Agathistoma2
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordana" = Agathistoma2 snail
Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) antillarum
  -
"Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) antillarum" = Kalolophus antillarum2
"Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) antillarum" = Kalolophus antillarum2 Reeve 1842