Woodring Loc. 157 - Gatun Third Locks [middle Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as USGS 16926; WG157

Where: Colon, Panama (9.3° N, 79.9° W: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: middle Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From middle part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 10.1 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified siltstone and poorly lithified, silty sandstone

• No specific environmental data presented.
• LITHOLOGY: Siltstone and silty sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collected by Woodring in 1947; reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: W.P. Woodring, 1947. REPOSITORY: USNM.

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 145278: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 31.05.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi5 Olsson 1922 ark
SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi veatchi
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark
SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Cyclopecten oligolepis6 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 mud scallop
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Arcinella arcinella6 Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis6, "Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis6, "Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata6
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis6 Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis6 Dall 1903 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata6 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Phyllodina) lepidota" = Phyllodina lepidota6, Psammacoma gatunensis6
"Tellina (Phyllodina) lepidota" = Phyllodina lepidota6 Dall 1900 tellin clam
Psammacoma gatunensis6 Toula 1909 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen (Solena) obliquus6 Spengler 1794 clam
SUBSPECIES: Solen (Solena) obliquus rudis
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Bellucina actinus6 Dall 1903 clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis3
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis3 Toula 1908 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
Strombina (Strombina) ochyra3 Woodring 1964 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cymatophos subsemicostatus3, Metula gabbi3, "Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus3, Hanetia dalli3
Cymatophos subsemicostatus3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
Metula gabbi3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus3 d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis
Hanetia dalli3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Hanetia dalli dalli
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos ectyphus3 Woodring 1964 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fusinidae indet." = Fusininae3
"Fusinidae indet." = Fusininae3 Swainson 1840 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera4, "Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi4
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera4 Guppy 1876 snail
SUBSPECIES: Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera dariena
"Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi4 Olsson 1942 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Prunum (Microspira) gatunense" = Prunum gatunense4, Volvarina leander4
"Prunum (Microspira) gatunense" = Prunum gatunense4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 margin shell
Volvarina leander4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus dodonaius" = Turbinella3
"Xancus dodonaius" = Turbinella3 snail
Xancus validus falconensis in Woodring (1964); Xancus dodonaius praelavigatus in Woodring (1973)
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis2, "Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris2
"Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
"Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris2 Broderip 1832 murex snail
SUBSPECIES: Murex (Murex) recurvirostris recurvirostris
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia gatunensis4, "Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors4, "Crassispira (Crassispira) henekeni" = Hindsiclava henekeni4
Clathrodrillia gatunensis4 Toula 1909 snail
"Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors4 Sowerby 1850 snail
SUBSPECIES: Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors consors
"Crassispira (Crassispira) henekeni" = Hindsiclava henekeni4 Sowerby 1850 snail
SUBSPECIES: Crassispira (Crassispira) henekeni leptalea
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus4, "Carinodrillia (Carinodrillia) zooki" = Carinodrillia zooki4, Lepicythara heptagona4, Polystira sp.1
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turrid
SUBSPECIES: Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus fusinus
"Carinodrillia (Carinodrillia) zooki" = Carinodrillia zooki4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turrid
Lepicythara heptagona4 Gabb 1873 turrid
Polystira sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus burckhardti4 Bose 1906 cone shell
SUBSPECIES: Conus burckhardti burckhardti
Conus molis4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum spiriferum4 Dall 1895 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) isaacpetiti4 Maury 1925 auger snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) bolus Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) stenopa" = Naticarius moon snail
Sinum gabbi Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
Polinices stanislasmeunieri Maury 1917 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis papulosus2 Guppy 1866 worm shell
Petaloconchus aff. floridanus2 Olsson and Harbison 1953 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula cf. maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata" = Bursa corrugata2
"Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata" = Bursa corrugata2 Perry 1811 frog shell
SUBSPECIES: Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata amphitrites
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Torcula) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella (Torcula) altilira altilira
Turritella gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella gatunensis gatunensis
"Turritella mimetes" = Turritella (Broderiptella) mimetes Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turret shell
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2 Röding 1798 sundial
SUBSPECIES: Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis nobilis