Lejskov (= Leiskov) near Malkov (Ordovician of Czech Republic)

Where: Czech Republic (49.9° N, 14.0° E: paleocoordinates 59.0° S, 79.7° E)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Anticostia teres graptolite zone, Lower Member (Králuv Dvur Formation), Berounian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: J. Perner. 1903. Gastéropodes, Tome 1: Patellidae et Bellerophontidae 1-164 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 154463: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 20.02.2014

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Technophoridae
Ribeiria johni n. sp.4 Polechová 2015
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
? Lophospira infausta2, "Lophospira tropidophora" = Paupospira tropidophora3
? Lophospira infausta2 Perner 1903 snail
"Lophospira tropidophora" = Paupospira tropidophora3 Meek 1873 snail
Lophospira tropidophora nuda
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
"Raphistoma inchoans" = Pachystrophia inchoans2, "Haplospira expandens n. sp." = Holopea expandens2
"Raphistoma inchoans" = Pachystrophia inchoans2 Perner 1903 snail
"Haplospira expandens n. sp." = Holopea expandens2 Perner 1907 snail
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
"? Maclurea comes n. sp." = Maclurina comes
"? Maclurea comes n. sp." = Maclurina comes Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites bilobatus de Sowerby and Murchison 1839 snail
Sinuites bilobatus infaustus
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
"Bucaniella bohemica" = Tritonophon bohemica
"Bucaniella bohemica" = Tritonophon bohemica Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Salpingostoma grande" = Grandostoma grande
"Salpingostoma grande" = Grandostoma grande Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
"? Bellerophon (Oxydiscus) incola n. sp." = Zonidiscus incola
"? Bellerophon (Oxydiscus) incola n. sp." = Zonidiscus incola Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
? Loxonema parvula n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
Tergomya
 Tryblidiida - Tryblidiidae
"Archinacella modesta n. sp." = Archinacellina modesta, "Archinacella capuloidea n. sp." = Archinacellina modesta, "Archinacella proxima n. sp." = Archinacellina modesta
"Archinacella modesta n. sp." = Archinacellina modesta Perner 1903
"Archinacella capuloidea n. sp." = Archinacellina modesta Perner 1903
"Archinacella proxima n. sp." = Archinacellina modesta Perner 1903
Graptolithina
 Diplograptoidea - Diplograptidae
"Diplograptus (Glyptograptus) teres n. sp." = Anticostia teres1
"Diplograptus (Glyptograptus) teres n. sp." = Anticostia teres1 Barrande and Perner 1895 diplograptoid