Family Crocodylidae Cuvier 1807 (crocodile)

Reptilia - Crocodylia - Crocodylidae

Alternative spelling: Crocodilidae

Synonym: Allognathosuchidae Case 1925

Parent taxon: Crocodyloidea according to E. Puértolas et al. 2011

See also Andrews 1906, Bonaparte 1850, Brochu 2007, Brochu et al. 2009, Carroll 1988, Case 1904, Case 1904, Case 1925, Cope 1871, Cope 1875, d'Orbigny 1849, Estes 1964, Estes and Berberian 1970, Frank and Ramus 1996, Holman and Case 1988, Huene 1954, Kuhn 1946, Lambe 1908, Lang and Guilette 2002, Laurito and Valerio 2008, Molnar et al. 2002, Mook 1962, Osi et al. 2007, Pearson et al. 2002, Peng et al. 2001, Persson 1960, Riff et al. 2010, Schmidt 1938, Simpson 1930, Willis 1993 and Zittel 1890

Sister taxa: Albertosuchus, Asiatosuchus, Brachyuranochampsa, Jiangxisuchus, Prodiplocynodon, Tomistominae

Subtaxa: Aldabrachampsus Brochuchus Charactosuchus Crocodylinae Euthecodontinae Leidyosuchinae Leptorramphus Mekosuchinae Osteolaeminae Oxysdonsaurus Oxysdonsaurus striatus Thoracosaurinae Zhyrasuchus

View classification

Ecology: carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (15 collections), the Bahamas (4), Cayman Islands (6), China (1), Cuba (5), Djibouti (2), Egypt (1), El Salvador (1), Eritrea (3), Ethiopia (5), Fiji (2), Guatemala (1), India (1), Indonesia (13), Israel (1), Japan (1), Kenya (28), Madagascar (5), Mexico (1), New Caledonia (5), Niger (3), Paraguay (1), the Seychelles (2), Tanzania (20), United States (2: Georgia), Vanuatu (1), Venezuela (1)

• Blancan of Mexico (2)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Australia (3), the Congo-Kinshasa (2), Costa Rica (1), Ethiopia (1), Kenya (23), South Africa (1), Tanzania (2), Uganda (1)

• Pliocene of Australia (8), Chad (1), Colombia (1), Egypt (2), Ethiopia (2), India (6), Kenya (8), Malawi (1), Mexico (2), Morocco (2), Papua New Guinea (1), Uganda (1)

• Hemphillian of Mexico (1), United States (1: Florida)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Chad (1), Italy (9), Kenya (6), Libya (1), Tanzania (1), Uganda (6), Zaire (1)

• Miocene of Argentina (1), Australia (8), Brazil (3), Chad (1), China (3), Colombia (6), Egypt (1), India (1), Italy (6), Kenya (19), Libya (4), Malta (1), Namibia (1), Nepal (3), Pakistan (8), Saudi Arabia (2), Spain (1), Tanzania (1), Thailand (1), Tunisia (6), Uganda (1), the United Arab Emirates (1), United States (3: Delaware, Florida, Virginia), Venezuela (2)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Australia (5)

• Oligocene of Australia (8), Egypt (4), Italy (1), Kenya (1)

• Eocene of Australia (3), Belgium (4), Canada (1: Saskatchewan), China (3), France (5), Germany (1), India (1), Jamaica (2), Spain (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (38: Alabama, California, Georgia, Louisiana, North Dakota, Utah, Wyoming)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Australia (1), Brazil (1)

• Paleocene of China (3), France (2), Romania (3), United States (4: Colorado, New Jersey, Wyoming)

• Cretaceous to Paleogene of Canada (1: Alberta)

• Cretaceous of Australia (1), Canada (4: Alberta, Saskatchewan), France (1), India (4), New Zealand (1), the Russian Federation (1), Sweden (1), Tajikistan (1), United States (29: Colorado, Montana, New Mexico, North Dakota, Utah, Wyoming), Uzbekistan (1)

• Jurassic of United States (1: Colorado)

Total: 453 collections including 557 occurrences

Show more details