Rattus exulans Peale 1848 (rat)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Muridae

Alternative combination: Mus exulans

Belongs to Rattus according to T. H. Worthy 1997

Sister taxa: Rattus flavipectus, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattus, Rattus sabanus

Ecology: ground dwelling herbivore-insectivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Cook Islands (1 collection), the Marshall Islands (4), New Caledonia (1), New Zealand (27), Niue (7), Northern Mariana Islands (14)

Total: 54 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details


Specimen images are retrieved through the ePANDDA API.


Click image to enlarge. Click to access iDigBio record.