Family Batillariidae Thiele 1929

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae

Alternative spelling: Batillariinae

Synonym: Pyrazidae Hacobjan 1972

Parent taxon: Cerithioidea according to M. Harzhauser 2007

See also Beesley 1998, Bouchet et al. 2005, Harzhauser 2002, Harzhauser 2004, MacNeil 1960, Pacaud and Le Renard 1995, Todd 2001 and Wilson 1993

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Batillaria Batillariella Granulolabium Lampanella Pyrazella Pyrazisinus Pyrazopsis Pyrazus Rhinocoryne Terebraliopsis Velacumantus Vicinocerithium Zeacumanthus

View classification

Type: Batillaria

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (4 collections), Cuba (1), Japan (12), Mexico (1), United States (14: Florida)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of United States (2: Florida)

• Pliocene of Indonesia (1), Japan (5), United States (3: Florida), Venezuela (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (1)

• Miocene of Austria (14), the Dominican Republic (1), France (1), Germany (1), Greece (1), India (1), Indonesia (5), Japan (10), Madagascar (1), Pakistan (2), Romania (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1), Turkey (1), United States (1: California)

• Oligocene to Miocene of United States (13: Florida, Georgia)

• Oligocene of Austria (5), Belgium (5), France (34), Germany (3), Greece (2), Hungary (2), Iran (1), Oman (3), Turkey (2), United States (1: Florida)

• Eocene of Bosnia and Herzegovina (3), Bulgaria (4), France (10), Germany (1), Hungary (2), Italy (1), Japan (1), Pakistan (9), Spain (46), Turkey (3), the United Kingdom (8), United States (3: Florida)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Turkey (2)

• Paleocene of Belgium (1), France (2), India (1), Iraq (1), Nigeria (1), Pakistan (1), Poland (3)

• Cretaceous of Egypt (21), Germany (1), Hungary (1), Japan (3), Mexico (9), Portugal (4), Saudi Arabia (1), USSR (1)

Total: 301 collections including 369 occurrences

Show more details