Family Sciaridae Billberg 1820 (dark-winged fungus gnat)

Insecta - Diptera - Sciaridae

Synonym: Lycoriidae

Parent taxon: Sciaroidea according to D. K. Yeates et al. 2007

See also Carpenter 1992, Cook and Ross 1996, Frey 1948 and Zhang 1989

Sister taxa: Archizelmiridae, Bolitophilidae, Cecidomyiidae, Diadocidiidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Lygistorrhinidae, Mycetophilidae, Paraxymyiidae, Sinoscatopse, Thereotricha

Subtaxa: Archicratyna Bradysia Bradysiopsis Chaetosciara Corynoptera Cratyna Epidapus Leptosciarella Lycoriella Lycoriinae Plastosciara Protosciara Pseudosciara Rubsaameniella Schwenckfeldina Sciarinae Succinosciara Trichosia Zygoneura

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Argentina (1 collection), Japan (1), Tanzania (2)

• Pliocene of Germany (1), Japan (1)

• Miocene of Austria (1), China (2), Croatia (2), the Czech Republic (1), the Dominican Republic (5), Germany (2), Japan (1), Mexico (6), United States (1: Idaho)

• Oligocene of Canada (1: British Columbia), France (8), Germany (3)

• Eocene of China (2), France (1), Germany (3), Poland (1), the Russian Federation (7), the United Kingdom (1), United States (5: Colorado, Wyoming)

• Cretaceous of Jordan (1), Myanmar (1), the United Kingdom (1)

Total: 62 collections including 274 occurrences

Show more details