Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Myodes rutilus

Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae

Taxonomy
Mus rutilus was named by Pallas (1779) [Holarctic, type specimen Eurasian]. It is extant. It is the type species of Clethrionomys, Evotomys.

It was recombined as Clethrionomys rutilus by Tilesius (1850), Palmer (1928) and Wilson and Reeder (1993); it was recombined as Evotomys rutilus by Coues (1874); it was recombined as Myodes rutilus by Pallas (1811) and Galewski et al. (2006).

Synonyms
  • Clethrionomys albiventer was named by Hall and Gilmore (1932). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Clethrionomys rutilus by Rausch (1952) and Hall (1981).
  • Evotomys alascensis was named by Miller (1898). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Clethrionomys rutilus by Hall (1981).
  • Evotomys dawsoni was named by Merriam (1888). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Clethrionomys rutilus by Rausch (1950) and Hall (1981).
  • Evotomys orca was named by Merriam (1900). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Clethrionomys rutilus by Rausch (1950) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1779Mus rutilus Pallas
1811Myodes rutilus Pallas
1850Clethrionomys rutilus Tilesius
1874Evotomys rutilus Coues
1888Evotomys dawsoni Merriam
1898Evotomys alascensis Miller
1900Evotomys orca Merriam
1928Clethrionomys rutilus Palmer
1932Clethrionomys albiventer Hall and Gilmore
1993Clethrionomys rutilus Wilson and Reeder
2006Myodes rutilus Galewski et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
familyCricetidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
familyArvicolinae
tribeMyodiniKretzoi 1969
genusMyodesPallas 1811
speciesrutilus(Pallas 1779)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available