Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Holmiceras

Cephalopoda - Orthocerida - Lituitidae

Synonyms
  • Sigmorthoceras was named by Kobayashi (1934). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Holmiceras by Yun (1999).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1894Holmiceras Hyatt
1934Sigmorthoceras Kobayashi p. 413
1958Holmiceras Sweet
1964Holmiceras Teichert et al. p. 366
2002Holmiceras Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassOrthoceratoideaZhuravleva 1994
orderOrthoceridaKuhn 1940
suborderLituitina(Starobogatov 1983)
familyLituitidaePhilips 1848
genusHolmicerasHyatt 1894

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available