Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Barroisiceras

Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Collignoniceratidae

Taxonomy
Barroisiceras was named by de Grossouvre (1894) [Sepkoski's age data: K Coni-l]. It is the type genus of Barroisiceratinae.

It was assigned to Ammonoidea by Reeside (1932); to Tissotiidae by Benavides-Caceres (1956); to Barroisiceratinae by Parnes (1964), Futakami (1991) and Wright et al. (1996); and to Ammonoidea by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Barroisia was named by de Grossouvre (1894).

    It was replaced with Barroisiceras by de Grossouvre (1894).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1894Barroisia de Grossouvre
1894Barroisiceras de Grossouvre
1932Barroisiceras Reeside
1956Barroisiceras Benavides-Caceres p. 476
1964Barroisiceras Parnes p. 16
1991Barroisiceras Futakami p. 263
1996Barroisiceras Wright et al. p. 187
2002Barroisiceras Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderAmmonitidaHyatt 1889
suborderAmmonitinaHyatt 1889
superfamilyAcanthoceratoidea(de Grossouvre 1894)
familyCollignoniceratidaeWright and Wright 1951
subfamilyBarroisiceratinaeBasse 1947
genusBarroisicerasde Grossouvre 1894

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available