Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Phricodoceras

Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Phricodoceratidae

Taxonomy
Phricodoceras was named by Hyatt (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: J Plie-l J Plie-u Sepkoski's reference number: 302,1066]. It is not extant. It is the type genus of Phricodoceratinae.

It was assigned to Eoderocerataceae by Géczy and Meister (1998); to Ammonoidea by Sepkoski (2002); and to Phricodoceratidae by Smith and Tipper (1996), Hillebrandt (2006) and Howarth (2013).

Synonyms
  • Hemiparinodiceras was named by Geczy (1959).

    It was reranked as Liparoceras (Hemiparinodiceras) by Geczy (1959); it was synonymized subjectively with Phricodoceras by Howarth (2013).

    It was assigned to Liparoceras by Geczy (1959).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Phricodoceras Hyatt
1959Hemiparinodiceras Geczy
1959Liparoceras (Hemiparinodiceras) Geczy
1996Phricodoceras Smith and Tipper p. 43
1998Phricodoceras Géczy and Meister
2002Phricodoceras Sepkoski, Jr.
2006Phricodoceras Hillebrandt p. 55
2013Phricodoceras Howarth p. 48

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderAmmonitidaHyatt 1889
suborderAmmonitinaHyatt 1889
superfamilyEoderoceratoidea(Spath 1929)
familyPhricodoceratidae(Spath 1938)
genusPhricodocerasHyatt 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available