Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Waehneroceras

Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Schlotheimiidae

Taxonomy
Waehneroceras is a genus. It is not extant. Its type is Aegoceras tenerum.

It was assigned to Ammonoidea by Sepkoski (2002); and to Schlotheimiidae by Howarth (2013).

Synonyms
  • Teneroceras was named by Lange (1952).

    It was synonymized objectively with Waehneroceras by Howarth (2013).
  • Curviceras was named by Blind (1963).

    It was reranked as Psiloceras (Curviceras) by Frebold (1967); it was synonymized subjectively with Waehneroceras by Howarth (2013).

    It was assigned to Psiloceras by Frebold (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1952Teneroceras Lange p. 97
1963Curviceras Blind p. 48
1967Psiloceras (Curviceras) Frebold
2002Waehneroceras Sepkoski, Jr.
2013Waehneroceras Howarth p. 9

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderAmmonitidaHyatt 1889
suborderAmmonitinaHyatt 1889
superfamilyPsiloceratoidea(Hyatt 1867)
familySchlotheimiidaeSpath 1923
genusWaehneroceras

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available