Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Superlucina megameris

Bivalvia - Lucinida - Lucinidae

Taxonomy
Lucina megameris was named by Dall (1901). It is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Phacoides (Pseudomiltha) megameris by Dall (1901); it was recombined as Pseudomiltha megameris by Jung (1974); it was recombined as Eomiltha megameris by Bretsky (1976); it was recombined as Miltha (Eomiltha) megameris by Vokes (1983); it was recombined as Superlucina megameris by Taylor and Glover (2009).

Synonyms
  • Pseudomiltha haitensis was named by Woodring and Mansfield (1924). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Phacoides (Pseudomiltha) haitensis by Cox (1941); it was synonymized subjectively with Miltha (Eomiltha) megameris by Vokes (1983).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1901Lucina megameris Dall p. 40
1901Phacoides (Pseudomiltha) megameris Dall p. 829
1924Pseudomiltha haitensis Woodring and Mansfield p. 612
1941Phacoides (Pseudomiltha) haitensis Cox p. 136
1974Pseudomiltha megameris Jung p. 493
1976Eomiltha megameris Bretsky p. 290
1983Miltha (Eomiltha) megameris Vokes p. 135
2009Superlucina megameris Taylor and Glover p. 97

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
LucinidiaGray 1854
orderLucinida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyLucinoideaFleming 1828
familyLucinidaeFleming 1828
genusSuperlucina
speciesmegameris(Dall 1901)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available