Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Crossata ventricosa

Gastropoda - Bursidae

Taxonomy
Ranella ventricosa was named by Broderip (1833). It is extant.

It was recombined as Bursa ventricosa by Dall (1909); it was recombined as Bursa (Crossata) ventricosa by Olsson (1932); it was recombined as Ranella (Lampas) ventricosa by Coulon (1933); it was recombined as Crossata ventricosa by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Ranella californica was named by Hinds (1843). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Crossata californica by Jousseaume (1881); it was recombined as Bursa californica by Jordan (1921) and Addicott (1959); it was recombined as Bursa (Bufonaria) californica by Dall (1921); it was recombined as Bursa (Crossata) californica by Abbott (1974); it was synonymized subjectively with Crossata ventricosa by Beu (2010).
  • Bursa (Lampadopsis) calcipicta was named by Dall (1908). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Bursa calcipicta by Keen (1958); it was synonymized subjectively with Crossata ventricosa by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1833Ranella ventricosa Broderip p. 178
1843Ranella californica Hinds p. 255
1881Crossata californica Jousseaume p. 175
1908Bursa (Lampadopsis) calcipicta Dall p. 320
1909Bursa ventricosa Dall p. 226
1921Bursa (Bufonaria) californica Dall p. 141
1921Bursa californica Jordan p. 149
1932Bursa (Crossata) ventricosa Olsson p. 186
1933Ranella (Lampas) ventricosa Coulon p. 138
1958Bursa calcipicta Keen p. 348
1959Bursa californica Addicott p. 15
1974Bursa (Crossata) californica Abbott p. 167
2010Crossata ventricosa Beu p. 68

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyBursidaeThiele 1925
genusCrossataJousseaume 1881
speciesventricosa(Broderip 1833)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available