Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ogmodirus

Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Elasmosauridae

Taxonomy
Ogmodirus was named by Williston and Moodie (1913) [Sepkoski's age data: K u]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Alzadasaurinae by Welles (1962); and to Plesiosauria by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Ogmodirus martinii was named by Williston and Moodie (1917). Its type specimen is KUVP 441, a set of postcrania (incomplete juvenile skeleton consisting of 51 cervical and 18 caudal vertebral centra, various rib and spine fragments, and portions of the limbs and limb girdl), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is near Aurora (KUVP), which is in a Turonian marine limestone in the Greenhorn Limestone Formation of Kansas.

    It was considered a nomen vanum by Welles (1962); it was considered a nomen dubium by Storrs (1999).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1913Ogmodirus Williston and Moodie
1917Ogmodirus martinii Williston and Moodie pp. 61-73
1962Ogmodirus Welles p. 4
2002Ogmodirus Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
orderSauropterygia
Pistosauria(Baur 1890)
Plesiosauria(de Blainville 1835)
superfamilyPlesiosauroideaWelles 1943
Cryptoclidia
Xenopsaria
familyElasmosauridaeCope 1869
subfamilyAlzadasaurinae
genusOgmodirusWilliston and Moodie 1913

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available