Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Goniopholis simus

Reptilia - Goniopholididae

Taxonomy
Goniopholis simus was named by Owen (1879). Its type specimen is NHMUK 41098, a skull (Complete skull and paravertebral osteoderm), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Swanage quarry, which is in a Berriasian marginal marine limestone in the Durlston Formation of the United Kingdom.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Petrosuchus laevidens was named by Owen (1878). Its type specimen is BMNH 41099, a mandible (Partial mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Swanage quarry, which is in a Berriasian marginal marine limestone in the Durlston Formation of the United Kingdom.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Goniopholis simus by Salisbury (2002).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1878Petrosuchus laevidens Owen
1879Goniopholis simus Owen
1883Goniopholis simus Dollo p. 315
1884Goniopholis simus Dollo p. 8
1958Goniopholis simus Delair p. 61
1958Petrosuchus laevidens Delair p. 62
1983Goniopholis simus Estes p. 210
1999Goniopholis simus Salisbury et al.
2002Goniopholis simus Salisbury
2006Goniopholis simus Karl et al.
2011Goniopholis simus Andrade et al.
2012Goniopholis simus Bronzati et al.
2014Goniopholis simus Sertich and O'Connor
2015Goniopholis simus Puértolas-Pascual et al.
2016Goniopholis simus Martin et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
RankNameAuthor
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
Pseudosuchia(Zittel 1890)
SuchiaKrebs 1974
Paracrocodylomorpha
Loricata(Merrem 1820)
Crocodylomorpha()
suborderCrocodyliformes
MesoeucrocodyliaWhetstone and Whybrow 1983
suborderCoelognathosuchia
familyGoniopholididaeCope 1875
genusGoniopholis
speciessimusOwen 1879

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available