Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cicerocrinus elegans

Crinoidea - Pisocrinidae

Taxonomy
Cicerocrinus elegans was named by Sollas (1900). Its type specimen is OM c 80, a calyx, and it is a 3D body fossil.

Synonyms
  • Lagarocrinus tenuis was named by Jaekel (1900). Its type specimen is BM E 5726, a calyx, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Old Bridge near Ludlow, which is in a Ludfordian marine horizon in the United Kingdom.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cicerocrinus elegans by Ramsbottom (1958).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Lagarocrinus tenuis Jaekel p. 487
1900Cicerocrinus elegans Sollas p. 267
1958Cicerocrinus elegans Ramsbottom p. 111

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
classCrinoideaMiller 1821
RankNameAuthor
subclassPentacrinoideaJaekel 1918
subclassInadunata(Wachsmuth and Springer 1897)
Disparida(Moore and Laudon 1943)
superfamilyPisocrinoideaAngelin 1878
familyPisocrinidaeAngelin 1878
genusCicerocrinusSollas 1900
specieselegansSollas 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available