Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bursa scrobilator

Gastropoda - Bursidae

Taxonomy
Murex scrobilator was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Bufonaria scrobilator by Pallary (1900); it was recombined as Bursa (Bufonariella) scrobilator by Thiele (1929); it was recombined as Bursa (Colubrellina) scrobilator by Beu (1985); it was recombined as Bursa scrobilator by Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Murex nodosus was named by Borson (1825). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Ranella nodosa by Bellardi (1873); it was recombined as Ranella (Apollon) nodosa by Sacco (1904); it was recombined as Bursa (Bufonariella) nodosa by Pavia (1976); it was synonymized subjectively with Bursa scrobilator by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Murex scrobilator Linnaeus p. 749
1825Murex nodosus Borson p. 310
1873Ranella nodosa Bellardi p. 233
1900Bufonaria scrobilator Pallary p. 296
1904Ranella (Apollon) nodosa Sacco p. 39
1929Bursa (Bufonariella) scrobilator Thiele p. 284
1976Bursa (Bufonariella) nodosa Pavia p. 153 figs. pl. 2, figs. 2m 5
1985Bursa (Colubrellina) scrobilator Beu p. 64
2010Bursa scrobilator Beu p. 62

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyBursidaeThiele 1925
genusBursaRoding 1798
speciesscrobilator(Linnaeus 1758)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available