Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Burmirhynchia (Hopkinsirhynchia) elegantula

Rhynchonellata - Rhynchonellida - Tetrarhynchiidae

Taxonomy
Rhynchonella elegantula was named by Deslongchamps (1863).

It was recombined as Burmirhynchia elegantula by Buckman (1917); it was recombined as Burmirhynchia (Hopkinsirhynchia) elegantula by Shi and Grant (1993).

Synonyms
  • Rhynchonella concinnoides was named by d'Orbigny (1850).

    It was recombined as Burmirhynchia concinnoides by Buckman (1918); it was synonymized subjectively with Burmirhynchia (Hopkinsirhynchia) elegantula by Shi and Grant (1993).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Rhynchonella concinnoides d'Orbigny
1863Rhynchonella elegantula Deslongchamps p. 62 figs. Pl. 10, Fig. 7
1917Burmirhynchia elegantula Buckman p. 49
1918Burmirhynchia concinnoides Buckman p. 222 figs. Pl. 16, Fig. 8
1993Burmirhynchia (Hopkinsirhynchia) elegantula Shi and Grant p. 68 figs. Pl. 4: Fig. 12-13

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
RankNameAuthor
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderRhynchonellidaKuhn 1949
superfamilyHemithiridoideaRzhonsnitskaya 1956
familyTetrarhynchiidaeAger 1965
subfamilyGibbirhynchiinae
genusBurmirhynchia
subgenusHopkinsirhynchia
specieselegantula(Deslongchamps 1863)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available