Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Amorphognathus

Conodonta - Balognathidae

Taxonomy
Amorphognathus was named by Branson and Mehl (1933) [Sepkoski's age data: O Aren-u O Ashg-u Sepkoski's reference number: 800]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Conodontophorida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Balognathidae by Cooper (1977) and Donoghue et al. (2008).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Balognathus was named by Rhodes (1953). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amorphognathus by Cooper (1977).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1933Amorphognathus Branson and Mehl
1953Balognathus Rhodes
1977Amorphognathus Cooper p. 1066
2002Amorphognathus Sepkoski, Jr.
2008Amorphognathus Donoghue et al. p. 138

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
RankNameAuthor
subphylumVertebrata
classConodontaEichenberg 1930
PrioniodontidaDzik 1976
familyBalognathidaeHass 1959
genusAmorphognathusBranson and Mehl 1933

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available