Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Brachidontes (Brachidontes) cowlitzensis

Bivalvia - Mytilida - Mytilidae

Taxonomy
Modiolus (Brachydontes) cowlitzensis was named by Weaver and Palmer (1922). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is UW 329, which is in a Bartonian marine horizon in the Cowlitz Formation of Washington.

It was recombined as Brachydontes cowlitzensis by Turner (1938); it was recombined as Brachidontes (Brachidontes) cowlitzensis by Squires (1984), Squires (1987) and Squires (1988).

Synonyms
  • Modiola ornata was named by Gabb (1864). Its type specimen is ANSP 4450 (lectotype) and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was replaced with Modiolus (Brachydontes) cowlitzensis by Weaver and Palmer (1922).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1864Modiola ornata Gabb pp. 184 - 185 figs. pl. 24, fig. 166
1922Modiolus (Brachydontes) cowlitzensis Weaver and Palmer p. 16 figs. pl. 9, fig. 19
1938Brachydontes cowlitzensis Turner p. 45
1984Brachidontes (Brachidontes) cowlitzensis Squires p. 42 figs. Figure 10e
1987Brachidontes (Brachidontes) cowlitzensis Squires p. 56 fig. 92
1988Brachidontes (Brachidontes) cowlitzensis Squires p. 18 fig. 47

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
MytilomorphiFerussac 1822
orderMytilida(Rafinesque 1815)
superfamilyMytiloideaRafinesque 1815
familyMytilidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyMytilinaeRafinesque 1815
genusBrachidontesSwainson 1840
subgenusBrachidontesSwainson 1840
speciescowlitzensis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available