Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cratogeomys (pocket gopher)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Geomyidae

Synonyms
  • Platygeomys was named by Merriam (1895).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pappogeomys by Hooper (1946), Russell (1968), Genoways and Jones (1969) and Hall (1981); it was synonymized subjectively with Cratogeomys by Russell (1953), DeWalt et al. (1993) and Monterrubio et al. (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1895Cratogeomys Merriam
1895Platygeomys Merriam
1935Cratogeomys Schultz and Howard p. 280
1980Cratogeomys Kurten and Anderson p. 229
1982Cratogeomys Honeycutt and Williams
1986Cratogeomys Jones and et al.
1993Cratogeomys DeWalt and et al.
1997Cratogeomys McKenna and Bell
2000Cratogeomys Monterrubio et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
superfamilyGeomyoideaBonaparte 1845
familyGeomyidaeBonaparte 1845
genusCratogeomysMerriam 1895

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available