Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Thamnophis (garter snake)

Reptilia - Squamata - Colubridae

Taxonomy
Thamnophis was named by Fitzinger (1843). It is extant.

It was assigned to Colubridae by Behler and King (1979); and to Natricinae by Holman (1985), Parmley and Holman (1995) and Parmley and Hunter (2010).

Species
Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Chilopoma was named by Cope (1875) [preoccupied by something else anyway according to Osborn]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Thamnophis by Osborn (1930).

    It was assigned to Colubridae by Cope (1875).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1843Thamnophis Fitzinger
1875Chilopoma Cope
1979Thamnophis Behler and King
1985Thamnophis Holman
1995Thamnophis Parmley and Holman p. 85
2010Thamnophis Parmley and Hunter p. 534

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
RankNameAuthor
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Lepidosauromorpha(Benton 1983)
superorderLepidosauria()
orderSquamata
suborderOphidia(Latreille 1804)
Serpentes()
infraorderAlethinophidia
Macrostomata
superfamilyBooideaGray 1825
Caenophidia
superfamilyColubroidea
familyColubridae
genusThamnophisFitzinger 1843

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available