Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Collettosaurus

Taxonomy
Collettosaurus was named by Cox (1874). It is not extant. Its type is Collettosaurus indianaensis.

It was assigned to Tetrapoda by Branson and Mehl (1932).

Synonyms
  • Notalacerta was named by Butts (1891). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Collettosaurus by Gilmore (1927) and Hay (1930).

    It was assigned to Amniota by Haubold et al. (2005).
  • Notamphibia was named by Butts (1891). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Collettosaurus by Hay (1930).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1874Collettosaurus Cox p. 247
1891Notamphibia Butts
1891Notalacerta Butts p. 18
1932Collettosaurus Branson and Mehl
2005Notalacerta Haubold et al. p. 96

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
RankNameAuthor
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
genusCollettosaurusCox 1874

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available