Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Nerita (Amphinerita)

Gastropoda - Neritidae

Synonyms
  • Odontostoma was named by Mörch (1852).

    It was replaced with Amphinerita by von Martens (1887).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1852Odontostoma Mörch
1887Nerita (Amphinerita) Martens
1966Nerita (Amphinerita) Ladd p. 55
2002Amphinerita Sepkoski, Jr.
2002Nerita (Amphinerita) Symonds p. 3
2007Nerita (Amphinerita) Hendy

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassOrthogastropoda
superorderNeritopsinaCox 1960
superfamilyNeritoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyNeritidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyNeritinaeRafinesque 1815
genusNeritaLinnaeus 1758
subgenusAmphineritaMartens 1887

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available