Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Cassis

Gastropoda - Cassidae

Synonyms
  • Cassidea was named by Bruguière (1792). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cassis by Beu (2005).
  • Goniogalea was named by Morch (1857). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cassis by Beu (2005).
  • Nannocassis was named by Iredale (1927). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cassis by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1777Cassis Scopoli
1792Cassidea Bruguière p. 414
1815Cassinea Rafinesque p. 45
1857Goniogalea Morch p. 21
1927Nannocassis Iredale p. 322
1939Cassis Mukerjee p. 50
1967Cassis Abbass p. 83
1977Cassis Ladd p. 31
1993Cassis Wilson p. 229
2001Cassis Todd
2002Cassis Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Cassis Harzhauser p. 133
2005Cassis Beu p. 33
2010Cassis Beu

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyCassidaeLatreille 1825
subfamilyCassinaeLatreille 1825
genusCassisScopoli 1777

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available