Chaparral Alto San Jose: Early/Lower Miocene, Colombia
collected by R. A. Stirton, J.Royo y Gomez, J. Wyatt Durham 1944

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Edentata indet. Cuvier 1798
Cuvier 1798
    = Megalonychoidae indet.
Stirton 1947
Reptilia - Gavialidae
Gavialidae indet. Adams 1854
Langston 1965
U.C.M.P. nos. 37845, 37846, and 38379, three lots of teeth; U.C.M.P. nos. 37869-37871, three teeth
Reptilia - Alligatoridae
Balanerodus logimus n. gen., n. sp. Langston 1965
Langston 1965
U.C.M.P. no. 45787 - holotype (tooth)
Mammalia - Notoungulata - Toxodontidae
Proadinotherium sp. Ameghino 1894
Ameghino 1894
Mammalia - Astrapotheria - Astrapotheriidae
Astrapotheriidae indet. Ameghino 1887
Ameghino 1887
Xenastrapotherium chaparralensis Johnson and Madden 1997
Johnson and Madden 1997
UCMP37838; UCMP38733; UCMP37833; UCMP37835; UCMP37836; UCMP37837; UCMP37834 (3 measurements)
Mammalia - Litopterna - Mesorhinidae
? Protheosodon sp. Ameghino 1897
Ameghino 1897
    = Protheosodon sp. Ameghino 1897
Stirton 1947
Mammalia
Lophiodolodus chaparralensis Stirton 1947
Stirton 1947
Stirton 1947
see common names

Geography
Country:Colombia State/province:Tolima
Coordinates: 3.8° North, 75.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:2.7° North, 71.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 5
Key time interval:Early/Lower Miocene
Age range of interval:23.03000 - 15.97000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Gualanday Formation:Barzalosa
Stratigraphy comments: Originally regarded as Oligocene (e.g. Langston 1965), but now thought to be Early Miocene (e.g. Cadena et al. 2008 [JVP])
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:yellow sandy breccia
Secondary lithology:blue claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: In a thin lense of yellowish sandy bone breccia within a blue clay member of the Gualanday, Barzalosa series.
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Abundance in sediment:few
Fragmentation:frequent
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:all microfossils,some genera,species names
Collection methods:selective quarrying,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Museum repositories:UCMP
Collectors:R. A. Stirton, J.Royo y Gomez, J. Wyatt Durham Collection dates:1944
Taxonomic list comments:A further description of the fossils is made by R. A. Stirton in 1953
Metadata
Also known as:UCMP V4406
Database number:133440
Authorizer:C. Jaramillo, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Vallejo, P. Mannion
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-09-13 13:56:08 Last modified:2017-04-21 09:44:02
Access level:group members Released:2014-09-13 13:56:08
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

42295. J. Royo y Gomez. 1945. Los vertebrados del Terciario continental de Colombia. Revista Colombiana de ciencias exactas, físicas y naturales 6(24):496-512 [C. Jaramillo/M. Vallejo]

Secondary references:

43668 S. E. Johnson and R. H. Madden. 1997. Uruguaytheriine Astrapotheres of Tropical South America. In R. F. Kay, R. H. Madden, R. L. Cifelli, J. J. Flynn (eds.), Vertebrate Paleontology in the Neotropics. The Miocene fauna of La Venta, Colombia 355-382 [C. Jaramillo/M. Vallejo/L. Mora-Rojas]
46538 W. Langston. 1965. Fossil crocodilians from Colombia and the Cenozoic history of the Crocodilia in South America. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 52:1-169 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion/M. Carrano]
43026 R. A. Stirton. 1947. The first lower Oligocene vertebrate fauna from northern South America. Compilación de los estudios geológicos oficiales en Colombia 7:327-341 [C. Jaramillo/M. Vallejo/J. Alroy]