Zahorany Fm, midshelf setting, Prague Basin, Czech Republic: Zahorany - Late/Upper Ordovician, Czech Republic
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Ostracoda
|
||||||||||
Cytheriopsis sp.
Conrad 1865
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Cytheropsis" sp." | ||||||||||
= Cytheropsis sp.
Sars 1866
|
Hendy 2008 | |||||||||
was originally entered correctly as Ordovician Ostracod genus not Cenozoic Bivalvia genua | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Leperditicopida
- Leperditiidae
|
||||||||||
Leperditia sp.
Rouault 1851
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Leperditia" sp." | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Hollinocopida
- Tetradellidae
|
||||||||||
Hastatellina sp.
|
||||||||||
synonym of Ceratopsis | ||||||||||
originally entered as "Hastatellinna sp." | ||||||||||
Tallinnella sp.
Opik 1937
|
||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Palaeocopida
- Pribylitidae
|
||||||||||
Mirochilina sp.
Boucek 1936
|
||||||||||
Agnostida
- Metagnostidae
|
||||||||||
Trinodus sp.
M'Coy 1846
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Cheiruridae
|
||||||||||
Actinopeltis globosa
|
||||||||||
Eccoptochile sp.
Hawle and Corda 1847
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Dalmanitidae
|
||||||||||
Dalmanitina sp.
Reed 1905
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Acastidae
|
||||||||||
Kloucekia sp.
Delo 1935
|
||||||||||
Phacopidina sp.
Bancroft and Lamont 1949
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Phacopida
- Calymenidae
|
||||||||||
Flexicalymene sp.
Shirley 1936
|
||||||||||
Pharostoma sp.
Hawle and Corda 1847
|
||||||||||
synonym of Prionocheilus | ||||||||||
Trilobita
- Asaphida
- Cyclopygidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclopyge sp.
Hawle and Corda 1847
|
||||||||||
Bohemilla sp.
Barrande 1872
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Trinucleida
- Trinucleidae
|
||||||||||
? Marrolithus sp.
Bancroft 1929
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Marrolithus? sp." | ||||||||||
Trilobita
- Corynexochida
- Illaenidae
|
||||||||||
Stenopareia sp.
Holm 1886
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Odontopleurida
- Odontopleuridae
|
||||||||||
Primaspis sp.
Richter and Richter 1917
|
||||||||||
Selenopeltis sp.
Hawle and Corda 1847
|
||||||||||
Trilobita
- Odontopleurida
|
||||||||||
Clustinia sp.
(Pribyl and Vanek 1965)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Chlustinia | ||||||||||
Tentaculita
- Cornulitida
- Cornulitidae
|
||||||||||
Conchicolites sp.
Nicholson 1872
|
||||||||||
Cornulites sp.
Schlotheim 1820
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Orthocerida
- Orthoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Orthoceras sp.
Breynius 1832
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Orthoceras" sp." | ||||||||||
Paragastropoda
- Mimospirida
- Clisospiridae
|
||||||||||
Ferrogyra sp.
Horný 1964
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
|
||||||||||
Holopea sp.
Hall 1847
|
||||||||||
= Gastropoda indet.
Cuvier 1795
|
Wagner 2023 | |||||||||
could be anything | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bellerophontida
- Bellerophontidae
|
||||||||||
Bucanopsis sp.
Ulrich and Scofield 1897
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bellerophontida
- Bucaniidae
|
||||||||||
Grandostoma sp.
Horný 1962
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Murchisoniina
- Lophospiridae
|
||||||||||
Lophospira sp.
Whitfield 1886
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Murchisoniina
- Trochonematidae
|
||||||||||
Trochonema sp.
Salter 1859
|
||||||||||
Rostroconchia
- Ribeirioida
- Technophoridae
|
||||||||||
Ribeiria apusoides
Schubert and Waagen 1904
|
||||||||||
Originally entered Ribeiria sp. | ||||||||||
Technophorus sharpei
(Perner 1903)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Myocaris sharpei | ||||||||||
Originally entered Technophorus sp. | ||||||||||
Tergomya
- Cyrtonellida
- Cyrtolitidae
|
||||||||||
Sinuitopsis sp.
Perner 1903
|
||||||||||
Tergomya
- Archinacellida
- Archinacellidae
|
||||||||||
Archinacella sp.
Ulrich and Scofield 1897
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Malletiidae
|
||||||||||
Myoplusia sp.
Neumayr 1884
|
||||||||||
Palaeoneilo sp.
Hall and Whitfield 1869
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Praenuculidae
|
||||||||||
Praenucula sp.
Pfab 1934
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Cardiolariidae
|
||||||||||
Deceptrix sp.
Fuchs 1919
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solemyida
- Ctenodontidae
|
||||||||||
Ctenodonta sp.
Salter 1852
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pterineidae
|
||||||||||
? Leptodesma sp.
Hall 1883
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Leptodesma? sp." | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Grammysiidae
|
||||||||||
Grammysia sp.
de Verneuil 1847
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Grammysia" sp." | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Modiomorphida
- Modiomorphidae
|
||||||||||
Dceruska sp.
Barrande 1881
|
||||||||||
Modiolopsis sp.
Hall 1847
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solenida
- Orthonotidae
|
||||||||||
Orthonota sp.
Conrad 1841
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lipanellidae
|
||||||||||
Goniophorina sp.
Isberg 1934
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Giraldiellidae
|
||||||||||
Gelidorthis sp.
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Heterorthidae
|
||||||||||
Heterorthina sp.
Bancroft 1928
|
||||||||||
Marionites sp.
|
||||||||||
Heterorthis sp.
|
||||||||||
Svobodaina sp.
Havlicek 1951
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Dalmanellidae
|
||||||||||
Howellites sp.
(Bancroft 1945)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Resserella (Howellites) | ||||||||||
Crassiorina sp.
Havlíček 1950
|
||||||||||
Onniella sp.
Bancroft 1928
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Harknessellidae
|
||||||||||
Horderleyella sp.
Bancroft 1928
|
||||||||||
Reuschella sp.
Bancroft 1928
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Draboviidae
|
||||||||||
Drabovia latior
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Atrypida
- Atrypidae
|
||||||||||
Atrypa sp.
Dalman 1828
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Atrypa" sp." | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Trigonirhynchiidae
|
||||||||||
Rostricellula sp.
Ulrich and Cooper 1942
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Orthotetida
- Triplesiidae
|
||||||||||
Triplesia sp.
Hall 1859
|
||||||||||
Bicuspina sp.
Havlicek 1950
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Rafinesquinidae
|
||||||||||
Rafinesquina sp.
Hall and Clarke 1892
|
||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Aegiromenidae
|
||||||||||
Aegiria sp.
Opik 1933
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Aegiromena sp." | ||||||||||
Craniata
- Craniida
- Craniidae
|
||||||||||
Petrocrania sp.
Raymond 1910
|
||||||||||
Lingulata
- Discinida
- Disciniidae
|
||||||||||
Discina sp.
Lamarck
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Discina" sp." | ||||||||||
Lingulata
- Lingulida
- Discinidae
|
||||||||||
Orbiculoidea sp.
d'Orbigny 1847
|
||||||||||
Lingulata
- Lingulida
- Trematidae
|
||||||||||
Trematis sp.
Sharpe 1848
|
||||||||||
Lingulata
- Lingulida
- Obolidae
|
||||||||||
Lingulella sp.
Salter 1866
|
||||||||||
Plectoglossa sp.
Cooper 1956
|
||||||||||
Hyolithida
|
||||||||||
Joachimilites sp.
|
||||||||||
Hyolithida
- Hyolithidae
|
||||||||||
Hyolithes sp.
d'Eichwald 1840
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Hyolithes" sp." | ||||||||||
Hyolithida
- Pauxillitidae
|
||||||||||
Recilites sp.
Marek 1967
|
||||||||||
Hyolithomorpha
|
||||||||||
Eumorpholites sp.
|
||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Trepostomida
- Amplexoporidae
|
||||||||||
Monotrypa sp.
Nicholson 1879
|
||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Trepostomata
- Trematoporidae
|
||||||||||
Batostoma sp.
Ulrich 1882
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Phyllodocida
|
||||||||||
Plumulites sp.
Barrande 1872
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Phyllodocida
- Turrilepadidae
|
||||||||||
Turrilepas sp.
Woodward 1865
|
||||||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Retiolitidae
|
||||||||||
Glyptograptus sp.
|
||||||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Diplograptidae
|
||||||||||
Rectograptus sp.
Pribyl 1949
|
||||||||||
Pterobranchia
- Graptoloidea
- Climacograptidae
|
||||||||||
Climacograptus sp.
Hall 1865
|
||||||||||
Ophiuroidea
- Oegophiurida
- Protasteridae
|
||||||||||
Bohemura sp.
Jaekel 1903
|
||||||||||
synonym of Protaster | ||||||||||
Stylophora
- Mitrata
- Kirkocystidae
|
||||||||||
Anatifopsis sp.
Barrande 1872
|
||||||||||
Edrioasteroidea
- Hemicystitidae
|
||||||||||
Hemicystites sp.
Hall 1852
|
||||||||||
Soluta
- Dendrocystitida
- Dendrocystitidae
|
||||||||||
Dendrocystites sp.
Barrande 1887
|
||||||||||
Glyptosphaeritida
- Protocrinitidae
|
||||||||||
Fungocystites sp.
Barrande 1887
|
||||||||||
Aristocystitidae
|
||||||||||
Aristocystites sp.
Barrande 1887
|
||||||||||
Hippocystis sp.
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Hippocystites sp." | ||||||||||
Sphaeronitidae
|
||||||||||
Codiacystis sp.
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Codiacystites sp." | ||||||||||
Rhombifera
- Echinosphaeritidae
|
||||||||||
Echinosphaerites sp.
Wahlenberg 1818
|
||||||||||
Rhombifera
- Cheirocrinidae
|
||||||||||
Cheirocrinus sp.
Eichwald 1856
|
||||||||||
Blastoidea
- Coronata
- Stephanocrinidae
|
||||||||||
Mespilocystites sp.
Barrande 1877
|
||||||||||
Eocrinoidea
|
||||||||||
Cardiocystites sp.
Barrande 1887
|
||||||||||
Rhombifera
- Rhombifera
|
||||||||||
Rhombifera sp.
(Zittel 1879)
|
||||||||||
Scyphozoa
- Conulariida
- Conulariidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudoconularia sp.
|
||||||||||
Exoconularia sp.
|
||||||||||
Metaconularia sp.
|
||||||||||
Flectoconularia sp.
Waterhouse 1979
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Plectoconularia sp." | ||||||||||
Archaeoconularia sp.
|
||||||||||
Trochamminidae
|
||||||||||
Carterina sp.
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Craterina sp." | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Czech Republic |
Coordinates: | 50.0° North, 14.0° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 60.0° South, 75.7° East |
Geographic resolution: | basin |
Time
Period: | Ordovician | Epoch: | Late/Upper Ordovician |
*Period: | Middle Ordovician - Late/Upper Ordovician | *Epoch: | Middle Caradoc |
*International age/stage: | Soudleyan | *Local age/stage: | Zahorany |
Key time interval: | Zahorany - Late/Upper Ordovician | ||
Age range of interval: | 458.40000 - 443.80000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Zahorany |
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | lithified silty sandstone |
Secondary lithology: | "shale" |
Environment: | transition zone/lower shoreface |
Geology comments: Interbedded shale, siltstone, and sandstone |
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Collection method comments: Narodní Museum |
Metadata
Also known as: | Drabovia latior community | ||
Database number: | 3865 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Miller, A. Hendy, P. Wagner | Enterer: | P. Novack-Gottshall, A. Hendy, P. Wagner |
Modifier: | P. Wagner | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-08-11 06:25:49 | Last modified: | 2006-08-16 00:48:19 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 1999-08-11 06:25:49 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
227. | V. Havlicek and J. Vanek. 1966. The biostratigraphy of the Ordovician of Bohemia. Sbornik Geologickych Ved, Paleontologie 8:7-69 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner] |
Secondary references:
26349 | A. J. W. Hendy. 2008. Personal opinions and reidentification of pre-Cenozoic Mollusca. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
9042 | P. J. Wagner. 2023. Paleozoic Gastropod, Rostroconch, Helcionelloid and Tergomyan Database (2006 - 2023). [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner] |