NMB 18503 - Rio Chico [Tuira Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as PPP# 1565; PJ 2169; 94-17-01

Where: Darien, Panama (8.2° N, 77.6° W: paleocoordinates 8.0° N, 76.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Tuira Formation (Lara Group), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From Tuira Fm, for which lithostratigraphic relationships are not discussed. AGE: Middle Miocene, in text; subsequent publications suggest late Miocene or early Pliocene age; Coates et al. (2004) suggests a Tortonian age (11.2-8.3 Ma). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithology not reported

• ENVIRONMENT: Shallow marine fauna.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Not reported in text. LITHIFICATION: Unknown.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Jung & Heitz in 1994; reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: bulk, surface (in situ), sieve,

• COLLECTOR: Peter Jung, Antoine Heitz et al., 7.3.1994. REPOSITORY: NMB, Basel, Switzerland.

Primary reference: B. Landau, R. E. Petit, and C. M. Silva. 2012. New Cancellariidae (Mollusca, Gastropoda) from the Miocene Gatun Formation of Panama, with eleven new species. Journal of Paleontology 86(6):907-930 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 136104: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 18.11.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Limited to gastropoda mentioned in text. Does not include other mollusca. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with modern nomenclature and including systematic revision of other neighboring Caribbean assemblages.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Sectiarca) sp.2 Olsson 1961 ark
"Lunarca sp." = Anadara (Lunarca)2 Gray 1857 ark
Anadara (Potiarca) sp.2 Iredale 1939 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona sp.2 Iredale 1939 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostreola sp.2 Monterosato 1884 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytiloconcha sp.2 Conrad 1862 mussel
Crenella sp.2 Brown 1827 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella sp.2 Guppy 1874 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula sp.2 Gardner 1926 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chionopsis sp.2 Olsson 1932 venus clam
Lirophora (Lirophora) sp.2 Conrad 1863 venus clam
Dosinia (Dosinia) sp.2 Scopoli 1777 venus clam
Lamelliconcha sp.2 Dall 1902 venus clam
Cyclinella sp.2 Dall 1902 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Eurytellina sp.2 Fischer 1887 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele sp.2 Schumacher 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium (Mexicardia) sp.2 Stewart 1930 cockle
Trigoniocardia sp.2 Dall 1900 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea sp.2 Menard 1807 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Lamellinucula) sp.2 Schenck 1944 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella sp.2 Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sp.2 Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Oliva) sp.2 Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Olivella (Minioliva) sp.2 Olsson 1956 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) sp.2 Swainson 1831 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia sp.2 Gray 1839 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
Sincola (Dorsina) sp.2 Jung 1989 snail
Sincola (Sincola) sp.2 Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
"Costoanachis sp." = Anachis (Costoanachis)2 Sacco 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cantharus sp.2 Röding 1798 true whelk
Hindsia sp.2 Adams 1853 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos sp.2 Woodring 1964 snail
Nassarius (Nassarius) sp.2 Duméril 1806 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Euclia codazzii Anderson 1929 snail
Pyruclia tweedledee Landau et al. 2012 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula sp.2 Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Voluta sp.2 Linnaeaus 1758 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Turbinella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) sp.2 Montfort 1810 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Ithycythara sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp.2 Sacco 1891 auger snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius2, Polinices sp.2, Neverita (Glossaulax) sp.2
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius2 Dumeril 1806 moon snail
Polinices sp.2 Monfort 1810 moon snail
Neverita (Glossaulax) sp.2 Pilsbry 1929 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sp.2 Lea 1843 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) sp.2 Say 1824 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) sp.2 Schumacher 1817 slipper shell
Calyptraea sp.2 Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
Crepidula (Crepidula) sp.2 Lamack 1799 slipper shell
Crepidula (Ianacus) sp.2 Mörch 1852 slipper shell
Trochita sp.2 Schumacher 1817 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Monoplex panamensis n. sp.1 Beu 2010 triton shell
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Anticlimax (Anticlimax) sp.2 Pilsbry and McGinty 1946 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella abrupta2 Spieker 1922 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium sp.2 Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Bittium sp.2 Gray 1847 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Neritina sp.2 Lamarck 1816 snail
Smaragdia sp.2 Issel 1869 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chemnitzia sp.2 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)2 Philippi 1841 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp.2 Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Tricolia sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Paradentalium sp.2 Cotton and Godfrey 1933 tusk shell