Gyanyima Section, unit 7, Zanda County (Permian of China)

Also known as Reef 4112

Where: Xizang, China (30.7° N, 80.7° E: paleocoordinates 48.0° S, 61.1° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Gyanyima Formation, Changhsingian (254.2 - 252.2 Ma)

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

Size classes: mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: bulk, chemical,

Primary reference: S. Z. Shen, C. Q. Cao, Y. Zhang, W. Li, G.R. Shi, Y. Wang, Y. Wu, K. Ueno, C.M. Henderson, X. Wang, H. Zhang, X. Wang, and J. Chen. 2010. End-Permian mass extinction and palaeoenvironmental changes in Neotethys: Evidence from an oceanic carbonate section in southwestern Tibet. Global and Planetary Change 73:3-14 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 187558: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 01.08.2017, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
 Fusulinina - Geinitzinidae
 Fusulinina - Pachyphloiidae
Fusulinina
 Fusulinoidea - Schubertellidae
Codonofusiella sp. Dunbar and Skinner 1937
 Fusulinoidea - Ozawainellidae
 Earlandiacea - Tuberitinidae
 Endothyroidea - Bradyinidae
 Palaeotextularoidea - Biseriamminidae
 Palaeotextularoidea - Palaeotextulariidae
Climacammina sp. Brady 1873
 Fusulinina - Colaniellidae
Colaniella parva Colani 1924
Colaniella nana Miklukho-Maklay 1954
Fusulinina
 Tetrataxoidea - Tetrataxidae
Tetrataxis sp. Ehrenberg 1854
 Tetrataxoidea - Abadehellidae
Abadehella sp. Okimura and Ishii 1975
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Frondicularia sp. Defrance 1824
 Nodosariacea - Vaginulinidae
? Astacolus sp. de Montfort 1808
 Lagenina - Robuloididae
 Lagenina - Syzraniidae
 Lagenina - Protonodosariidae
Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
Edriosteges sp. Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Waagenoconcha purdoni" = Contraspina purdoni Davidson 1862
 Productida - Productidae
 Productida - Paucispiniferidae
? Retimarginifera sp. Waterhouse 1970
Transennatia gratiosa Waagen 1884
 Productida -
"Spinomarginifera chenyaoyanensis" = Spinomarginifera chengyaoyenensis Huang 1932
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Aurilinoproductus alatus Shen et al. 2003
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Leptodus nobilis Waagen 1883
 Productida - Richthofeniidae
Richthofenia lawrenciana de Koninck 1863
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
"Derbya ? guidingensis" = Derbyia
"Derbya ? guidingensis" = Derbyia
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
 Terebratulida - Pseudodielasmatidae
"Dielasma nummulus" = Fredericksolasma nummulus
"Dielasma nummulus" = Fredericksolasma nummulus Waagen 1882
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
? Dielasma sp. King 1856
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer sp. Fredericks 1919
 Spiriferida - Choristitidae
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
Martinia "sp. A" M'Coy 1844
Martinia elongata Waagen 1883
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
Squamularia sp., "Squamularia squamularioides" = Permophricodothyris squamularioides, "Squamularia indica" = Permophricodothyris indica, "Squamularia grandis" = Permophricodothyris grandis, "Squamularia elegantula" = Permophricodothyris elegantula
Squamularia sp. Gemmellaro 1899
"Squamularia squamularioides" = Permophricodothyris squamularioides Huang 1933
"Squamularia indica" = Permophricodothyris indica Waagen 1883
"Squamularia grandis" = Permophricodothyris grandis Chao 1929
"Squamularia elegantula" = Permophricodothyris elegantula Waagen 1883
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
 Orthida - Enteletidae
Enteletes sp. Waldheim 1825
"Enteletes tschernyschewi" = Enteletes tschernyscheffi Diener 1897
Enteletes kayseri Waagen 1884
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Waagenophyllidae
Waagenophyllum (Waagenophyllum) gyanyimaense n. sp. Wang et al. 2019 horn coral
Ipciphyllum zandaense n. sp. Wang et al. 2019 horn coral
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Hemigordiopsidae
Agathammina "sp. 1" Neumayr 1887
 Miliolida - Baisalinidae