Locality 34, unit 5 (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Northwest Territories, Canada (75.0° N, 95.9° W: paleocoordinates 5.6° N, 39.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Aphelognathus grandis conodont zone, Irene Bay Formation (Cornwallis Group), Richmondian (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• Unit 5

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, green shale and lithified, nodular, gray lime mudstone

• greyish green shale interbedded with minor discontinuous beds and concretions of medium gray, hard, dense sublithographic limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by R. Thorsteinsson in 1950-53; reposited in the GSC

Collection methods: surface (in situ), mechanical,

Primary reference: R. Thorsteinsson. 1958. Cornwallis and Little Cornwallis Islands, District of Franklin, Northwest Territories. Geological Survey of Canada Memoirs 294:1-134 [M. Hopkins/M. Hopkins/M. Hopkins]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 188769: authorized by Melanie Hopkins, entered by Melanie Hopkins on 18.09.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Cephalopods identified by Walter C. Sweet and A. K. Miller, bryozoans by T. E. Bolton, corals, brachiopods, and arthropods by A. E. Wilson, graptolites and chordates by R. Thorsteinsson
unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus "sp. A" Murchison 1839 trilobite
Bumastus "sp. B" Murchison 1839 trilobite
Illaenus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
? Homotelus sp. Raymond 1920 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Leperditia sp. Rouault 1851 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena sp., Oepikina sp., "Rafinesquina lata" = Oepikina lata
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
Oepikina sp. Salmon 1942
"Rafinesquina lata" = Oepikina lata Whiteaves 1896
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
"Rhynchotrema cf. capax" = Hiscobeccus capax
"Rhynchotrema cf. capax" = Hiscobeccus capax Conrad 1842
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
Dinorthis sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Trochonematidae
Trochonema coxi Wilson 1938 snail
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
"Maclurites septentrionalis" = Maclurites borealis
"Maclurites septentrionalis" = Maclurites borealis Wilson 1938 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema sp. Phillips 1841 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Clinoceratidae
? Whitfieldoceras sp. Foerste 1932
 Discosorida - Cyrtogomphoceratidae
 Barrandeocerida - Apsidoceratidae
"Charactocerina thorsteinssoni" = Charactoceras
"Charactocerina thorsteinssoni" = Charactoceras
Graptolithina
 Bireclinata - Retiolitidae
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia arctica tabulate coral
"Calapoecia canadensis" = Calapoecia coxi Bassler 1950 tabulate coral
 Lichenariida - Lyoporidae
Lyopora "sp. A aff. franklini" Nicholson and Etheridge 1878 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Palaeophyllum sp. Billings 1858 horn coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Chlorophyceae
  - Receptaculitidae