Henschke’s Quarry Cave (Pleistocene of Australia)

Also known as Henschke’s Fossil Cave, Henschke’s Bone Dig, 5U91, 5U97, Naracoorte Township

Where: South Australia, Australia (37.0° S, 140.8° E: paleocoordinates 37.7° S, 140.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.0 Ma)

• Pleistocene cave sediments and fissure fills in Oligocene to Miocene aged limestones (Gambier Limestone and Naracoorte Limestone).

Environment/lithology: cave; poorly lithified, massive, red siltstone

• According to Barrie (1990) and Pledge (1990), the bone-bearing deposits are red, unbedded silts.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by South Australian Museum, D. J. Barrie in 1969-1997

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying, sieve,

• The caves and fissure fills were discovered during quarry works in 1969. Fossil collecting was conducted between 1969 and 1981 by the South Australian Museum and between 1982 and 1997 by the private collector D. John Barrie in several different sublocalities within the quarry (SAM excavation site, Barrie localities HMD, HNXI, HOCT82, HDEC82, HOLD, HJD, HSD, HSDW, and HBP). The cavities eventually were destroyed by the progressing quarry works.

•The bones were mainly obtained by screenwashing of quarried sediment, whereas larger or articulated specimens underwent individual preparation.

•The fossils are reposited in the South Australian Museum (SAM) vertebrate fossil collections in Adelaide.

Primary reference: M. J. Tyler. 1977. Pleistocene frogs from caves at Naracoorte, South Australia. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 101(3):85-89 [J. Alroy/E. Leckey/T. Liebrecht]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 28298: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Erin Leckey on 05.02.2003, edited by Mark Uhen and Torsten Liebrecht

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• SAM catalogue nos. of Wonambi are from Scanlon (2005)
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Hylidae
Litoria ewingi Duméril and Bibron 1841 southern brown tree frog
 Salientia - Leptodactylidae
Geocrinia cf. laevis Günther 1864 frog
Ranidella signifera Girard 1853 frog
Limnodynastes tasmaniensis Günther 1858 spotted marsh frog
not listed in Reed & Bourne (2000)
Limnodynastes cf. dumerili Peters 1864 frog
not listed in Reed & Bourne (2000)
Reptilia
 Testudines - Panchelidae
Chelodina longicollis2 Shaw 1802 sideneck turtle
cf. Emydura macquarii4 sideneck turtle
Aves
  -
Aves indet. Linnaeus 1758 bird
 Charadriiformes - Turnicidae
"Turnix varia" = Turnix varius2
"Turnix varia" = Turnix varius2 Lathum 1802 painted buttonquail
 Galliformes - Phasianidae
Coturnix sp.4 Bonnaterre 1791 quail
 Anseriformes - Anatidae
? Cygnus sp.2 Garsault 1764 swan
Reed & Bourne (2000) only list "Anatidae: undescribed taxon"
 Ornithurae -
Psittaciformes indet.4 Wagler 1830 parrot
 Columbiformes - Peristeridae
 Ornithurae -
Passeriformes indet.4 Linnaeus 1758 perching bird
 Passeriformes - Corvidae
Corvus sp.4 Linnaeus 1758 crow
 Passeriformes - Hirundinidae
Hirundo neoxena2 Gould 1842 welcome swallow
 Gruiformes - Rallidae
"Gallinula mortierii" = Tribonyx mortierii4
"Gallinula mortierii" = Tribonyx mortierii4 Du Bus de Gisignies 1840 Tasmanian nativehen
 Casuariiformes - Casuariidae
Dromaius novaehollandiae4 Latham 1790 emu
Reptilia
 Squamata - Varanidae
Varanus cf. gouldii4 monitor lizard
Varanus cf. varius4 Shaw 1790 Lace monitor
 Squamata - Agamidae
Pogona sp.4 Storr 1982 bearded dragon
 Squamata - Madtsoiidae
Wonambi naracoortensis1 Smith 1976 snake
two more or less complete skeletons from Barrie sublocality HJD (catalogue nos.: SAM P30178B, formerly HJD1:83Wi, the smaller one; SAM P30178A, formerly HJD2:84Wi, the larger one)
 Squamata -
Pseudonaja sp.4 Günther 1858 snake
 Squamata - Scincidae
Tiliqua sp.2 Gray 1825 skink
Mammalia
 Monotremata - Tachyglossidae
 Rodentia - Muridae
"Rattus" sp.2 Fischer 1803 rat
Mastacomys fuscus2 broad-toothed rat
specimen count includes the Conilurus sp. specimens
 Rodentia -
"Pseudomys" sp.2 Gray 1832 Australian mouse
Conilurus sp.2 Ogilby 1838 rabbit rat
no separate specimen count given
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
 Diprotodontia - Phascolarctidae
Phascolarctos cf. cinereus2 Goldfuss 1817 koala
 Diprotodontia - Vombatidae
Lasiorhinus cf. latifrons2 Owen 1845 southern hairy-nosed wombat
Vombatus ursinus2 Shaw 1800 common wombat
 Diprotodontia - Pseudocheiridae
Pseudocheirus peregrinus2 Boddaert 1785 common ringtail possum
 Diprotodontia - Macropodidae
Macropus "cf. giganteus/titan"2 Shaw 1790 kangaroo
Macropus cf. rufogriseus2 Desmarest 1817 red-necked wallaby
"Procoptodon goliah" = Macropus goliah3 Owen 1874 kangaroo
SAM P40800, a single left adult dentary
Lagorchestes leporides2 hare-wallaby
Wallabia cf. bicolor2 Desmarest 1804 swamp wallaby
 Diprotodontia - Potoroinae
Aepyprymnus rufescens2 Gray 1837 rufous rat-kangaroo
Bettongia cf. lesueur2 Quoy and Gaimard 1824 bettong
Bettongia cf. penicillata2 Gray 1837 brush-tailed bettong
Potorous cf. platyops2 Gould 1844 potoroo
Potorous tridactylus2 Kerr 1792 long-nosed potoroo
 Diprotodontia -
Propleopus oscillans2 De Vis 1888 diprotodont marsupial
Sthenurus andersoni3 Marcus 1962 short-faced kangaroo
Metasthenurus newtonae3 Prideaux 2000 short-faced kangaroo
presence of 4 individuals is inferred from the presence of 3 left P3 (no other isolated tooth is present more than 2x) and one left maxilla in the sample
Simosthenurus gilli2 short-faced kangaroo
Simosthenurus brownei2 short-faced kangaroo
originally entered as "Simonsthenurus brownei"
Simosthenurus pales2 De Vis 1895 short-faced kangaroo
Simosthenurus maddocki2 Wells and Murray 1979 short-faced kangaroo
Simosthenurus occidentalis2 Glauert 1910 short-faced kangaroo
Procoptodon rapha3 Owen 1874 short-faced kangaroo
 Diprotodontia - Diprotodontidae
Diprotodon optatum2 Owen 1838 diprotodont marsupial
Zygomaturus trilobus2 Macleay 1857 diprotodont marsupial
 Diprotodontia - Petauridae
Petaurus breviceps2 Waterhouse 1839 sugar glider
 Diprotodontia - Burramyidae
Cercartetus nanus2 Desmarest 1818 eastern pygmy possum
originally entered as "Cereartetus nanus"
 Diprotodontia - Phalangeridae
Trichosurus vulpecula2 Kerr 1792 common brushtail possum
 Diprotodontia - Thylacoleonidae
Thylacoleo carnifex2 Owen 1859 diprotodont marsupial
 Peramelemorphia - Peramelidae
Isoodon obesulus2 Shaw 1797 short-nosed bandicoot
Perameles cf. gunni2 long-nosed bandicoot
Perameles cf. bougainville2 Quoy and Gaimard 1824 long-nosed bandicoot
 Dasyuromorphia - Dasyuridae
Sarcophilus laniarius2 Owen 1838 Tasmanian devil
subspecies laniarius
Dasyurus viverrinus2 Shaw 1800 eastern quoll
Phascogale sp.2 Temminck 1824 phascogale
 Dasyuromorphia - Thylacinidae
Thylacinus cynocephalus2 Harris 1808 thylacine