Coumiac Frasnian/Famennian boundary stratotype, Frasnian part (Devonian of France)

Where: Alsace, France (43.4° N, 3.1° E: paleocoordinates 30.8° S, 23.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Coumiac Formation, Late/Upper Frasnian (379.5 - 376.1 Ma)

• Frasnian part is in Middle Coumiac Formation, beds 23 through 31, zones "12" and "13". Famennian part is mainly in Upper Coumiac Formation, but also a bit of the Middle Coumiac Formation, and extending up into the Lower Griotte Formation, Triangularis Zone and extending up into the Crepida zone.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; red lime mudstone

• "The sequence is one of pelagic calcilutites, mostly red tinted and well bedded..."

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: G. Klapper, R. Feist, R. T. Becker and M. R. House. 1993. Definition of the Frasnian/Famennian Stage boundary. Episodes 16(4):433-441 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 38675: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 28.04.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Phacopida - Acastidae
 Phacopida - Phacopidae
"Cryphops acuticeps" = Acuticryphops acuticeps
"Cryphops acuticeps" = Acuticryphops acuticeps Kayser 1889 trilobite
 Proetida - Aulacopleuridae
"Cyphaspis stigmatophthalmus" = Otarion stigmatophthalmus
"Cyphaspis stigmatophthalmus" = Otarion stigmatophthalmus Richter 1914 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
"Palpebralia brecciae" = Rudybole brecciae Richter 1913 trilobite
 Lichida - Odontopleuridae
 Harpetida - Harpetidae
"Harpes" neogracilis Richter and Richter 1924 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Pachydomellidae
 Podocopida - Acratiidae
"Acratia (Cooperuna) feisti" = Cooperuna
"Acratia (Cooperuna) feisti" = Cooperuna ostracod
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
 Palaeocopida - Paraparchitidae
 Palaeocopida -
 Myodocopida -
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Praecardiidae
Tentaculita
 Homoctenida - Homoctenidae
Homoctenus sp. Ljaschenko 1955
Cephalopoda
 Bactritida - Bactritidae
Lobobactrites sp. Schindewolf 1932
 Goniatitida - Tornoceratidae
Tornoceras sp. Hyatt 1884 ammonite
Linguatornoceras sp. House 1965 ammonite
Linguatornoceras clausum Glenister 1958 ammonite
Crassotornoceras sp. House and Price 1985 ammonite
Aulatornoceras sp. Schindewolf 1922 ammonite
Aulatornoceras cf. auris Quenstedt 1846 ammonite
 Agoniatitida - Beloceratidae
"Beloceras tenuistriatum" = Beloceras tenuistriatum, "Ceratobeloceras schulzi" = Beloceras tenuistriatum
"Beloceras tenuistriatum" = Beloceras tenuistriatum d'Archiac and de Verneuil 1842 ammonite
"Ceratobeloceras schulzi" = Beloceras tenuistriatum d'Archiac and de Verneuil 1842 ammonite
 Agoniatitida - Gephuroceratidae
Crickites sp. Wedekind 1913 ammonite
Crickites holzapfeli Wedekind 1913 ammonite
Manticoceras sp. Hyatt 1884 ammonite
Manticoceras adorfense Wedekind 1913 ammonite
Manticoceras cordatum Sandberger and Sandberger 1856 ammonite
Archoceras sp. Schindewolf 1937 ammonite
Archoceras cf. varicosum Drevermann 1901 ammonite
Archoceras angulatum Donovan 1943 ammonite
Conodonta
 Conodontophorida -
 Conodontophorida - Icriodontidae
 Conodontophorida -
 Ozarkodinida - Palmatolepidae
 Ozarkodinida - Polygnathidae
Mehlina sp. Youngquist 1945 conodont