Hordle Cliff Rodent Bed, Hampshire (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Also known as Hordwell

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 1.6° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 5.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Headon Beds Formation, Late/Upper Eocene (37.2 - 33.9 Ma)

• this bed is synonymous with the "Limnaea Marl" and is in the upper portion of the Lower Headon Beds, (less than 1 m from the top) at this locality. In her publications, M. of Hastings separated this into two units (her Stratum 1 and 2).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; shelly/skeletal, argillaceous marl and concretionary, ferruginous, sandy, calcareous claystone

• marl with overlying dark clay, the rest of the Headon Beds are predominantly clays, with varying amounts of sand, limestone and ironstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: In 1852, the Marchioness of Hastings published an almost identical paper to her 1853 report. I used the later English version, but the earlier paper is the more primary reference.

Primary reference: S. Wood. 1844. Record of the discovery of an Alligator with several new Mammalia in the Freshwater Strata at Hordwell. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 14:349-351 [J. Alroy/E. Leckey/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 39662: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Erin Leckey on 02.06.2004, edited by Jason Head, Collin VanBuren, Terri Cleary and Juan Benito Moreno

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Cristellaria
  -
Cristellaria sp.10 Lamarck 1816
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp.10 Linnaeus 1758
n. sp.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp.10 Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus ? affinis10 Sowerby 1829 mussel
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Myidae
"Mya angustata" = Sphenia angustata10
"Mya angustata" = Sphenia angustata10 Sowerby 1826 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Gastrochaena sp.10 Spengler 1783 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Cytherea obliqua" = Pitar (Calpitaria) obliqua10 Deshayes 1825 venus clam
Cytherea incrassata10 Sowerby 1817 venus clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Psammobia compressa" = Gari (Psammobia)10
"Psammobia compressa" = Gari (Psammobia)10 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp.10 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
Kellia sp.10 Turton 1822 clam
two species
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina divaricata10 Lamarck 1806 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula deltoidea10 nut clam
Nucula sp.10 Lamarck 1799 nut clam
n. sp.
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scalaria sp.10 Lamarck 1801 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
Bulla sp.10 Linnaeus 1758 snail
two species
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
Paludina sp.2 Férussac 1812 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Ancillaria subulata" = Ancilla10
"Ancillaria subulata" = Ancilla10 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Voluta ? spinosa" = Athleta (Volutospina) spinosa10
"Voluta ? spinosa" = Athleta (Volutospina) spinosa10 Linnaeus 1758 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex sexdentatus" = Jsowerbya sexdentatus10
"Murex sexdentatus" = Jsowerbya sexdentatus10 Sowerby 1823 murex snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus labiatus" = Rostellaria (Fusus)10
"Fusus labiatus" = Rostellaria (Fusus)10 true conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica depressa10, Natica labellata10, "Natica epiglottina" = Cochlis epiglottina10
Natica depressa10 moon snail
Natica labellata10 Lamarck 1804 moon snail
"Natica epiglottina" = Cochlis epiglottina10 Lamarck 1804 moon snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobia sp.10 Hartmann 1821 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum sp.10 Fleming 1813 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Maturifusidae
"Cerithium ventricosum" = Palaeotriton venustus10
"Cerithium ventricosum" = Palaeotriton venustus10 Münster 1841 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
"Melania angulata" = Thiara10, "Melania fasciata" = Thiara10, "Melania muricata" = Thiara10, "Melania costata" = Thiara2
"Melania angulata" = Thiara10 snail
"Melania fasciata" = Thiara10 snail
"Melania muricata" = Thiara10 snail
"Melania costata" = Thiara2 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium terebrale10 Lamarck 1804 cerith snail
Cerithium cinctum10 Bruguière 1792 cerith snail
 Architectibranchia - Acteonidae
Acteon sp.10 Montfort 1810 snail
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
Planorbis spp.10 Muller 1774 pulmonate
two species, M. of Hastings casts doubt on the presence of this genus
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chemnitzia sp.10 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
two species
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo sp.10 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Osteichthyes
 Salientia -
Thaumastosaurus wardi5 Holman and Harrison 2002 frog
MSUVP 1986 (paratype, posterior half of lamella alaris squamosi of left squamosal), MSUVP 1995 (right maxilla), MSUVP 2036 (right ilium)
Reptilia
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Emys sp.2 Dumeril 1806 pond turtle
fragments of plastron and carapace
 Crocodylia - Crocodylidae
Crocodylidae indet.2 Cuvier 1807 crocodile
teeth and many broken bones
 Squamata -
Serpentes indet.2 snake
vertebrae
 Squamata - Boidae
Hordleophis balconae n. gen. n. sp.3 Holman 1996 boa
MSUVP 1361 (holotype), trunk vertebrae; MSUVP 1362-1364, three trunk vertebrae
Palaeopython cadurcensis6 Filhol 1877 boa
MSUVP 2051-2052, two anterior trunk vertebrae; MSUVP 2053, mid-trunk vertebra
Cadurceryx pearchi n. sp.6 Holman et al. 2006 sand boa
MSUVP 2061 (holotype), single caudal vertebra; MSUVP 2062, 2059, 2063-2064, four caudal vertebrae
Totlandophis thomasae n. gen. n. sp.4 Holman and Harrison 1998 boa
MSUVP 1458 (holotype), single trunk vertebra; MSUVP 1459-1475, 17 vertebrae
Paraplatyspondylia batesi n. gen. n. sp.6 Holman and Harrison 1998 boa
MSUVP 1434 (holotype), single mid-trunk vertebrae; MSUVP 1435-1453, 19 trunk vertebrae
Mammalia
  -
Mammalia indet.2 Linnaeus 1758 mammal
"teeth and bones"
 Cimolesta - Pantolestidae
Opsiclaenodon major1 Lydekker 1887 eutherian
 Primates - Omomyidae
Omomyidae indet.9 Gazin 1958 primate
periotic bone HZM 70.28094
Microchoerus erinaceus1 Wood 1844 primate
Pseudoloris parvulus7 Filhol 1890 primate
 Glires -
Rodentia indet.2 Savage 1951 rodent
jaws
 Rodentia - Theridomyidae
 Rodentia - Gliridae
Glamys priscus7 Stehlin and Schaub 1951 dormouse
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Eotalpa anglica8 Sigé et al. 1977 mole
Left and right metacarpal III (HZM.128.26514); two left astragali (HZM.104.25560, 105.25561); right astragalus (HZM.91.25423); left calcaneum (HZM.60.23445)
 Tribosphenida - Nyctitheriidae
Scraeva woodi n. gen. n. sp.1 Cray 1973 placental
Cryptotopos woodi7 placental
Saturninia gracilis7 Stehlin 1940 placental
 Marsupialia - Herpetotheriidae
Peratherium "sp. A"1 Aymard 1850 marsupial
Amphiperatherium spp.7 Filhol 1879 marsupial
 Artiodactyla - Cebochoeridae
Cebochoerus sp.1 Gervais 1852 even-toed ungulate
 Artiodactyla - Xiphodontidae
Dichodon cervinum1 even-toed ungulate
 Sarcobora - Apatemyidae
Heterohyus sp.1 Gervais 1848 insectivoran
Cyrena
  -
Limnaea
  -
Limnaea sp.10 Lamarck 1799
[Limnaeus], M. of Hastings casts doubt on the presence of this genus
Adelomys
  -