Locality S, Venezuela - Weisbord (1964) (Pliocene of Venezuela)

Also known as Locality S

Where: Sucre, Venezuela (10.0° N, 71.0° W: paleocoordinates 9.8° N, 70.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Maiqueta Member (Playa Grande Formation), Early/Lower Pliocene (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• The Playa Grande Formation consists of a variegated assemblage of rocks and atarts at the base with a brown conglomerate. It attains a maximum thickness of 65 ft at its type locality. The deposit is lenticular lying with a pronounced unconformity on the Las Pailas Formatiion. The Maiqueta Member is exposed south of the Bruscas Fault. The Playa Grande and Mare formations of the Cabo Blanco Group are believed to be early Pliocene in age, and the Guaiguaza clay late Pliocene.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, brown, gray siltstone and brown, gray shale

• Beds were laid down in shallow marine waters
• The Maiqueta Member consists of an assemblage of shales, siltstones, sandstones and congglomerates. The rocks are generally drab gray and dull tan in color.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collected by Weisbord in 1955 and 1956. Collections also held at Flordia State University

Primary reference: N.E. Weisbord. 1964. Late Cenozoic scaphopods and serpulid polychaets from northern Venezuela. Bulletins of American Paleontology 47(214):111-199 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41552: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.07.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for mollusca, and serpulids
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus americanus3 Hermann 1781 scallop
"Pecten (Euvola) ziczag" = Euvola ziczac3 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Subspecies: Pecten (Euvola) ziczag caboblancoensis
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa3 Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata3
"Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata3 Montagu 1808 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi" = Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi3
"Venericardia (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi" = Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi3 Weisbord 1964 clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama macerophylla3 Gmelin 1791 jewel box
Chama congregata3 Conrad 1833 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Chione) cancellata" = Chione cancellata3 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Chione (Timoclea) tacaguana" = Timoclea3 venus clam
Gouldia venezuelana3 venus clam
Macrocallista maculata3 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Petricola (Naranio) lapicida3 Gmelin 1792 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea3, Tellina (Eurytellina) nitens3
"Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea3 Born 1778 tellin clam
Tellina (Eurytellina) nitens3 Adams 1845 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia nitens3 Montagu 1808 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum" = Trachycardium muricatum3, Trachycardium (Trachycardium) cf. isocardia3, "Trigoniocardia (Americardia) media" = Americardia media3
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum" = Trachycardium muricatum3 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Trigoniocardia (Americardia) media" = Americardia media3 Linnaeaus 1758 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina (Parvilucina) ephraimi" = Parvilucina3, "Codakia (Lentillaria) orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis3
"Lucina (Parvilucina) ephraimi" = Parvilucina3 clam
"Codakia (Lentillaria) orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis3 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula (Nucula) venezuelana" = Nucula (Nucula) vieta3
"Nucula (Nucula) venezuelana" = Nucula (Nucula) vieta3 Guppy 1874 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) axelolssoni" = Saccella3, Nuculana (Saccella) karlmartini3
"Nuculana (Saccella) axelolssoni" = Saccella3 pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Saccella) karlmartini3 Weisbord 1964 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet.2 Cuvier 1797 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Seila adamsii2 Lea 1845 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Ispidula) schepmani" = Oliva (Ispidula) tisiphona2 Duclos 1844 olive snail
"Olivella" sp.2 Swainson 1831 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) venezuelensis2 Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina caboblanquensis" = Strombina (Strombina) pumilio2
"Strombina caboblanquensis" = Strombina (Strombina) pumilio2 Reeve 1858 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus closter2 Philippi 1850 snail
Subspecies: Fusinus closter caboblanquensis
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Favartia) puntagordanum" = Murexiella (Murexiella) puntagordanum2
"Murex (Favartia) puntagordanum" = Murexiella (Murexiella) puntagordanum2 Weisbord 1962 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Clathrodrillia mareana" = Clathrodrillia gatunensis2, "Drillia" "sp. B"2
"Clathrodrillia mareana" = Clathrodrillia gatunensis2 Toula 1909 snail
"Drillia" "sp. B"2 Gray 1838 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Chelyconus) federalis2 Weisbord 1962 cone shell
Conus (Leptoconus) jaspideus2 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Subspecies: Conus (Leptoconus) jaspideus caboblanquensis
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) gatunensis" = Strioterebrum spiriferum2
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) gatunensis" = Strioterebrum spiriferum2 Dall 1895 auger snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Melanella (Polygireulima) spatha" = Polygireulima2
"Melanella (Polygireulima) spatha" = Polygireulima2 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Stigmaulax ? guppiana2 Toula 1909 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Siphocypraea donmoorei" = Muracypraea donmoorei1
"Siphocypraea donmoorei" = Muracypraea donmoorei1 Petuch 1979 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crepidula (Bostrycapulus) aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus2
"Crepidula (Bostrycapulus) aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus2 Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Subspecies: Crepidula (Bostrycapulus) aculeata venezuelana
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Rissoina (Cibdezebina) caribella" = Zebina (Cibdezebina)2 snail
? Alvania sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
"Rissoina (Eurissolina) bicrepida" = Rissoina (Rissolina)2 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Cyclostremiscus puntagordensis2 Weisbord 1962 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Alaba ? incerta2 d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella maiquetana2 turret shell
Springvaleia leroyi2 turret shell
Subspecies: Springvaleia leroyi secunda
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium litteratum2 Born 1778 cerith snail
Subspecies: Cerithium litteratum playagrandensis
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Smaragdia viridis2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Subspecies: Smaragda viridis venezuelensis
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Pyrgiscus curucutuensis" = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)2 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis2 Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo "sp. A"2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Turbo "sp. B"2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Turbo "sp. C"2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Turbo (Marmorostoma) crenulatus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea2 Gmelin 1791 snail
Subspecies: Turbo (Marmorostoma) crenulatus venezuelensis
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
? Emarginula tropica2 Weisbord 1962 snail
Diodora sp.2 Gray 1821 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordanum" = Agathistoma2, Tegula phalera2
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordanum" = Agathistoma2 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Fustiariidae
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) aff. antillarum" = Antalis
"Dentalium (Antalis) aff. antillarum" = Antalis tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
"Cadulus (Polyschides) quadridentatus" = Polyschides
"Cadulus (Polyschides) quadridentatus" = Polyschides tusk shell