Unit F, Shell Creek [Bermont Fm] (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Charlotte County, Florida (26.9° N, 82.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.9° N, 81.8° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Bermont Formation, Calabrian (1.8 - 0.8 Ma)

• COMMENTS: The Caloosahatchee Marl is given the stage age Sangamonian; indicated by Portell & Kittle (2010) that this locality was in fact the Bermont Formation. AGE: Assigned Late Pleistocene in original text; Middle Pleistocene in Portell & Kittle (2010) on the basis of 87Sr/86Sr isotope analyses.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, phosphatic, shelly/skeletal, gray, sandy marl

• unconsolidated sandy, gray, marine shell marl; sand is primarily comprised of subrounded, clear, medium-sized grains of quartz, but includes a small number of rounded, shiny black phosphorite grains

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: J. R. DuBar. 1962. Neogene Biostratigraphy of the Charlotte Harbor Area in Southwestern Florida. Florida Geological Survey Geological Bulletin 43 1-83 [A. Miller/K. Layou/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41705: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 20.07.2004, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• This list represents a composite of Unit F through the entire study area. Ostracodes were identified by H. Puri, 1959; forams from collecting station SC1-1.
unclassified
  -
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
 Buliminacea - Reusselidae
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
Elphidium incertum
E. incertum mexicanum
Elphidium sp. Monfort 1808
 Rotaliina -
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
Bolivina pulchella
B. pulchella primitiva
Bolivina sp. d'Orbigny 1839
Globigerinina
 Globigerinacea - Globigerinidae
Globigerina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Lagena substriata Williamson 1848
Ostracoda
 Podocopida -
 Podocopida - Hemicytheridae
Puriana sp. Coryell and Fields 1953 ostracod
P. n. sp.
 Podocopida - Cytheridae
Cytheromorpha warneri Howe and Spurgeon 1935 ostracod
 Podocopida - Loxoconchidae
Loxoconcha reticularis Edwards 1944 ostracod
 Podocopida -
Cytherura sp. ostracod
C. n. sp.
Cytherura wardensis Howe and Brown 1935 ostracod
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara "sp. a" Gray 1847 ark
Anadara "sp. c" Gray 1847 ark
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa Say 1832 ark
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris arata" = Tucetona arata, Glycymeris americana
"Glycymeris arata" = Tucetona arata Conrad 1841 clam
G. arata floridana
Glycymeris americana Defrance 1826 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi
"Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus rotundatus, Chlamys caloosaensis, "Chlamys nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus, "Chlamys fuscopurpureus" = Lindapecten muscosus, "Chlamys anteamplicostatus" = Argopecten anteamplicostata, Chlamys spp.
Spondylus rotundatus Heilprin 1887 scallop
Chlamys caloosaensis Dall 1898 scallop
"Chlamys nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
? in occurrence table
"Chlamys fuscopurpureus" = Lindapecten muscosus Wood 1828 scallop
"Chlamys anteamplicostatus" = Argopecten anteamplicostata Mansfield 1936 calico scallop
Chlamys spp. Röding 1798 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima scabra" = Ctenoides (Ctenoides) scabra Born 1778 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula "sp. a", "Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa
Plicatula "sp. a" Lamarck 1801 scallop
new?
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata Montagu 1808 mussel
? Modiolus cf. americanus Leach 1815 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita floridana" = Carditamera floridana, "Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata, "Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata
"Cardita floridana" = Carditamera floridana Conrad 1838 clam
"Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata Conrad 1832 clam
"Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Juliacorbula scutata, Caryocorbula leonensis, "Caryocorbula barrattiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea, "Varicorbula caloosae" = Corbula (Varicorbula)
Juliacorbula scutata Gardner 1943 clam
"Caryocorbula barrattiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea d'Orbigny 1845 clam
? in occurrence table
"Varicorbula caloosae" = Corbula (Varicorbula) clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama caloosana jewel box
Chama gardnerae jewel box
Chama willcoxii jewel box
"Echinochama cornuta" = Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta acclinis Conrad 1832 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione morsitans venus clam
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
"Chione grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
"Chione latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata Conrad 1841 venus clam
C. latilirata athleta
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
"Pitar cf. sayana" = Pitar morrhuanus Dall 1902 venus clam
Gouldia cf. cerina Adams 1845 venus clam
"Macrocallista nimbosa" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa Solander 1786 venus clam
Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Parastarte triquetra Conrad 1862 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Solecurtus cumingianus clam
[entered as Solecurtus cumingiana]
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina cf. agilis" = Angulus agilis Stimpson 1857 tellin clam
Tellidora lunulata tellin clam
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Macoma "sp. a" Leach 1819 tellin clam
"Tellina tayloriana" = Tellina (Eurytellina) tayloriana Sowerby 1867 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
Semele bellastriata Conrad 1837 clam
Semele perlamellosa Heilprin 1887 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
Trachycardium cf. muricatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Laevicardium mortoni Conrad 1831 cockle
Dinocardium robustum Lightfoot 1786 cockle
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora cf. crassidens" = Pandora (Clidiophora) crassidens
"Pandora cf. crassidens" = Pandora (Clidiophora) crassidens Conrad 1838 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata, "Codakia costata" = Parvilucina costata, Lucina pensylvanica, "Phacoides anodonta" = Stewartia anodonta, "Phacoides nassula" = Lucinisca nassula, "Phacoides radians" = Callucina keenae, Anodontia alba, Divaricella sp., "Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis, "Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis
"Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
P. multilineatus and P. multilineatus subsp. a
"Codakia costata" = Parvilucina costata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
Lucina pensylvanica Linnaeus 1758 clam
[entered as Lucina pennsylvanica]
"Phacoides anodonta" = Stewartia anodonta Say 1824 clam
"Phacoides nassula" = Lucinisca nassula Conrad 1846 clam
P. nassula caloosana
"Phacoides radians" = Callucina keenae Chavan 1971 clam
Anodontia alba Link 1807 clam
Divaricella sp. Martens 1880 clam
"Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis Dall 1903 clam
"Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
"Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata
"Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
"Retusa canaliculata" = Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
Atys obscuratus Dall 1896 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
"Triphora bolax" = Triphora hemphilli
"Triphora bolax" = Triphora hemphilli Bartsch 1907 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Anachis gardnerae" = Mitrella gardnerae Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
A. gardnerae and A. gardnerae escarinata
Anachis sp. Adams and Adams 1853 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius "sp. b" Duméril 1806 snail
"Nassarius floridensis" = Nassarius antillarum d'Orbigny 1847 snail
"Nassarius vibex" = Nassarius (Nassarius) vibex Say 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena corona Gmelin 1791 snail
Busycon contrarium Conrad 1840 whelk
"Busycon pyrum" = Busycotypus spiratus Lamarck 1816 whelk
B. pyrum and B. pyrum floridanum
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fasciolaria apicina" = Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina Dall 1890 tulip snail
Fasciolaria tulipa Linnaeus 1758 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria conradiana Dall 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Gibberulina ovuliformis" = Granulina ovuliformis
"Gibberulina ovuliformis" = Granulina ovuliformis d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella eulima" = Prunum roscidum, "Marginella apicina" = Prunum apicinum, Marginella pardalis, Marginella spp.
"Marginella eulima" = Prunum roscidum Redfield 1860 margin shell
"Marginella apicina" = Prunum apicinum Menke 1828 margin shell
Marginella pardalis margin shell
Marginella spp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Urosalpinx perrugatus" = Urosalpinx perrugata, Eupleura caudata, "Murex pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum, "Cantharus perplexus" = Calotrophon ostrearum
"Urosalpinx perrugatus" = Urosalpinx perrugata Conrad 1846 murex snail
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
"Murex pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
"Cantharus perplexus" = Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Clathrodrillia ostrearum" = Pyrgospira ostrearum
"Clathrodrillia ostrearum" = Pyrgospira ostrearum Stearns 1872 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitromorphidae
"Mitramorpha cincta" = Mitromorpha dormitor
"Mitramorpha cincta" = Mitromorpha dormitor Sowerby 1844 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus stearnsi" = Conus jaspideus
"Conus stearnsi" = Conus jaspideus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum, "Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava, Terebra "sp. a", Terebra spp.
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum Say 1822 auger snail
"Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava Say 1827 auger snail
Terebra "sp. a" Bruguière 1789 auger snail
Terebra spp. Bruguière 1789 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
"Ficus papyratia" = Ficus communis
"Ficus papyratia" = Ficus communis Röding 1798 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella spp. Bowdich 1822 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Trivia pediculus" = Pusula pediculus, "Erato maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae
"Trivia pediculus" = Pusula pediculus Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Erato maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae Gray 1832 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Tectonatica pusilla, "Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum auriculum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
"Hydrobia" spp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum floridanum snail
C. floridanum and C. floridanum subsp. ?
Caecum sp. Fleming 1813 snail
"Caecum regulare" = Caecum (Caecum) regulare Carpenter 1858 snail
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
C. imbricatum, C. imbricatum subsp. b (new?) and C. imbricatum subsp.?
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
"Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi
"Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi Dall 1889 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium litharium cerith snail
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Cerithium "sp. a" Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
"Cerithium vicinia" = Cerithium atratum Born 1778 cerith snail
"Bittium" sp. Gray 1847 cerith snail
"Bittium varium" = Bittiolum varium Pfeiffer 1840 cerith snail
 Architectibranchia - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula floridana" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) floridana
"Ringicula floridana" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) floridana Dall 1890 snail
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) "sp. a"" = Chemnitzia d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Longchaeus "sp. a" Mörch 1875 snail
Turbonilla spp. Risso 1826 snail
Odostomia spp. Fleming 1817 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea
"Turbo castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea Gmelin 1791 snail
T. castaneus crenulatus
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma spp. Swainson 1840 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium spp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Articulata
  -
? Articulata indet.
foraminifera genus
Murex salleanus
  -
"Murex salleanus" = Chicoreus dilectus
"Murex salleanus" = Chicoreus dilectus Adams 1854
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Cornuspiridae
 Miliolida - Soritidae
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Quinqueloculina "sp. a" d'Orbigny 1826
Quinqueloculina spp. d'Orbigny 1826
 Miliolida - Hauerinidae
Triloculina linneiana d'Orbigny 1839
T. linneiana var. caloosahatcheensis
 Miliolida - Spiroloculinidae