Ksar Met-Lili, Anoual (Cretaceous of Morocco)

Where: Figuig, Morocco (32.7° N, 3.1° W: paleocoordinates 25.1° N, 1.9° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Ksar Metlili Formation, Berriasian (145.0 - 139.8 Ma)

• originally labeled "Couches Rouges"; dated from nannoliths and charophyte

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deltaic; lenticular, calcareous limestone and red sandstone

• "calcareous lens...about 20 cm thick"

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by Sigogneau-Russell in 1983-1988; reposited in the MNHN

Collection methods: bulk, chemical, sieve,

Primary reference: D. Sigogneau-Russell, M. Monbaron, and D. E. Russell. 1988. Decouverte de mammiferes dans le Mesozoique moyen d'Afrique [Discovery of mammals in the middle Mesozoic of Africa]. Comptes Rendus de l'Academie des Sciences, Serie 2 307(8):1045-1050 [J. Alroy/J. Wertheim/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 45726: authorized by Matthew Carrano, entered by Matthew Carrano on 29.11.2004, edited by Philip Mannion, Roger Benson, Richard Butler and John Alroy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Autolamellibranchiata -
"Lamellibranchia indet." = Autolamellibranchiata
"Lamellibranchia indet." = Autolamellibranchiata Grobben 1894 clam
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Polyacrodontidae
Polyacrodus sp.2 Jaekel 1889 elasmobranch
 Hybodontiformes - Hybodontidae
Hybodus sp.2 Agassiz 1837 elasmobranch
Actinopteri
 Teleostei -
Cypriniformes indet.17 Bleeker 1859 carp-like fish
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Pycnodontidae indet.2 Agassiz 1835
 Lepisosteiformes -
cf. Lepidotes sp.18 Agassiz 1843 gar
 Semionotiformes - Semionotidae
Semionotidae indet.2 Woodward 1890
Osteichthyes
 Dipnoi - Ptychoceratodontidae
Ptychoceratodontidae indet.18 Martin 1982 lungfish
Coelacanthimorpha
 Actinistia -
"Actinistia indet." = Coelacanthimorpha17
"Actinistia indet." = Coelacanthimorpha17 lobe-finned fish
Osteichthyes
 Temnospondyli - Albanerpetontidae
Anoualerpeton unicus n. gen. n. sp.4
Anoualerpeton unicus n. gen. n. sp.4 Gardner et al. 2003 tetrapod
 Gymnophiona -
Rubricacaecilia monbaroni n. gen. n. sp.3
Rubricacaecilia monbaroni n. gen. n. sp.3 Evans and Sigogneau-Russell 2001 caecilian
 Salientia -
Anura indet.6 Fischer von Waldheim 1813 frog
MCM 70-72, 74-76, 88-92, 97-99 (2-3 morphotypes for most elements)
Aygroua anoualensis n. gen. n. sp.6 Jones et al. 2003 frog
MCM 183 - holotype (proximal part of right ilium) and referred material: MCM 57, 61, 67-69, 77, 81-82, 85-86, 95-96, 208-210(ilia, premaxilla, maxillae, atlantes, sacral vertebra, presacral vertebrae, scapulae)
 Salientia - Discoglossidae
aff. Enneabatrachus sp.6 Evans and Milner 1993 painted frog
MCM 59-66. 78-80, 82-84, 87, 93-94, 207 (ilia, premaxillae, maxillae, atlas, sacral vertebrae, presacral vertebrae, scapulae)
Reptilia
 Testudines -
Cryptodira indet.17 Cope 1868 turtle
Pleurodira indet.17 Cope 1865 sideneck turtle
 Testudines - Araripemydidae
aff. Taquetochelys sp.17 Broin 1980 sideneck turtle
 Theropoda -
Theropoda indet.18 theropod
MNHN SA mcm 167, 2004/2A, 2004/2D, 2004/2C, 2004/2E, 2004/2F, 2004/2G, 2004/3B, 2004/4A, 2004/5C, 2004/5D
 Avetheropoda -
Maniraptora "indet. 2"7 Gauthier 1986 coelurosaur
"morphotype II"; MNHN SA 2004/5A
Maniraptora "indet. 3"7 Gauthier 1986 coelurosaur
"morphotype III"; MNHN SA 2004/4E
Maniraptora "indet. 1"7 Gauthier 1986 coelurosaur
Maniraptoriformes indet.7 Holtz and Padian 1995 coelurosaur
 Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Velociraptorinae "indet. 2"7 Barsbold 1983 coelurosaur
"morphotype II"; MNHN SA 2004/5B
Velociraptorinae "indet. 3"7 Barsbold 1983 coelurosaur
"morphotype III"; MNHN SA mcm 158
Velociraptorinae "indet. 1"7 Barsbold 1983 coelurosaur
 Ornithischia -
Ornithischia indet.18 ornithischian
3 varieties of unknown taxonomic meaning
 Pterosauria -
Pterosauria indet.19 Kaup 1834 pterosaur
Numerous robust teeth
Pterosauria indet.19 Kaup 1834 pterosaur
Abundant small teeth
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet.18 crocodilian
 Squamata -
Tarratosaurus anoualensis n. gen. n. sp.1 Broschinksi and Sigogneau-Russell 1996 lizard
 Squamata - Paramacellodidae
Paramacellodidae indet.1 Estes 1983 lizard
Paramacellodus marocensis n. sp.8 Richter 1994 lizard
MCM 116 (holotype), left dentary with 12 teeth; MCM 117, fragment of right dentary; MCM 118, fragment of left dentary with 3 teeth
 Rhynchocephalia -
Sphenodontia indet.2 rhynchocephalian
"Sphenodontian B"
Tingitana anoualae n. gen. n. sp.2 Evans and Sigogneau-Russell 1997 rhynchocephalian
Osteichthyes
 Therapsida - Hahnodontidae
Hahnodontidae indet.5, Denisodon moroccensis n. gen. n. sp.5, Hahnodon taqueti n. gen. n. sp.9
Hahnodontidae indet.5 Sigogneau-Russell 1991 mammaliaform
MNHN SA 152, 102
Denisodon moroccensis n. gen. n. sp.5 Hahn and Hahn 2003 mammaliaform
MNHN SA 97
Hahnodon taqueti n. gen. n. sp.9 Sigogneau-Russell 1991 mammaliaform
Mammalia
 Eutriconodonta - Amphilestidae
"Amphilestidae indet." = Amphilestidae18
"Amphilestidae indet." = Amphilestidae18 Osborn 1888 mammal
 Eutriconodonta -
Dyskritodon amazighi n. gen. n. sp.13
Dyskritodon amazighi n. gen. n. sp.13 Sigogneau-Russell 1995 mammal
MNHN SA 92 (holotype right lower molar)
 Eutriconodonta - Triconodontidae
? Triconodontidae indet.18 Marsh 1887 mammal
Ichthyoconodon jaworowskorum n. gen. n. sp.13 Sigogneau-Russell 1995 mammal
MNHN SA 46 (holotype), SA 78 (right lower molars)
 Eutriconodonta - Gobiconodontidae
? Gobiconodontidae indet.18 Jenkins and Schaff 1988 mammal
 Dryolestida - Donodontidae
Donodon prescriptoris n. gen. n. sp.11
Donodon prescriptoris n. gen. n. sp.11 Sigogneau-Russell 1991 mammal
MNHN SA 31 (holotype right upper molar), SA 1, SA 44
 Theriiformes - Dryolestidae
Dryolestidae indet.18 Marsh 1879 mammal
 Theriiformes -
Tribotherium africanum n. gen. n. sp.10 Sigogneau-Russell 1991 mammal
MNHN SA 39 (holotype partial right upper molar) and specimens referred by Sigogneau-Russell (1995): SA 72, 56 (teeth), 71, 56 (tooth fragments)
? Tribotherium africanum14 Sigogneau-Russell 1991 mammal
SA 74 (left lower molar)
? Hypomylos sp.14 Sigogneau-Russell 1992 mammal
SA 82 (right lower molar), 83 (right lower tooth), 45 (right incomplete trigonid)
Hypomylos phelizoni n. gen. n. sp.12 Sigogneau-Russell 1992 mammal
MNHN SA 54 (holotype lower right molar)
Hypomylos micros n. sp.14 Sigogneau-Russell 1995 mammal
SA 76 (small lower right molar; holotype)
Tribotheria indet.14 Butler 1978 mammal
SA 55 (left trigonid), 4 (upper left labial tooth fragment)
Minimus richardfoxi n. gen. n. sp.15 Sigogneau-Russell 1999 mammal
SA 122 (holotype left lower molar), 10 (right lower molar), 64 (left lower molar)
 Peramura - Peramuridae
? Peramuridae indet.18 Kretzoi 1946 mammal
Afriquiamus nessovi n. gen. n. sp.15 Sigogneau-Russell 1999 mammal
SA 84 (holotype upper left molar)
 Theriiformes -
Peramus sp.15 Owen 1871 mammal
SA 37 (small tooth)
  -
Atlasodon monbaroni n. gen. n. sp.11, Microderson laaroussii n. gen. n. sp.11
Atlasodon monbaroni n. gen. n. sp.11 Sigogneau-Russell 1991 mammal
MNHN SA 27 (holotype right upper molar)
Microderson laaroussii n. gen. n. sp.11 Sigogneau-Russell 1991 mammal
MNHN SA 40 (holotype upper right molar)
  - Thereuodontidae
Thereuodon dahmani n. sp.16 Sigogneau-Russell 1989 mammal
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet. Cuvier 1805
Anthozoa
  -
Anthozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1834
"corals"
Gymnospermophyta
 Gymnospermophyta -
Gymnospermophyta indet.17 Cleal 1994
"fossil wood"