Alden Biesen Sand, Borgloon Fm (Oligocene of Belgium)

Where: Belgium (50.8° N, 5.3° E: paleocoordinates 50.2° N, 1.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Alden Biesen Sand Member (Borgloon Formation), Rupelian (33.9 - 28.1 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Alden Biesen Sand Mbr of the Borgloon Fm, which overlies the Zelzate Fm, and is overlain by the Bilzen Fm. AGE: Rupelian; justification not provided. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Composite list for the member in the local area.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified sandstone

• ENVIRONMENT: Shallow siliciclastic fauna.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Sandstone. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, on the basis of figured specimens.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by Marquet et al

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

• COLLECTORS: Marquet, Karnekamp, Lenaerts, and Smith, in addition to historic collections: REPOSITORY: Institut Royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique (IRSNB), and Nationaal Natuurhistorich Murseum Naturalis (NNM).

Primary reference: R. Marquet, J. Lenaerts, C. Karnekamp and R. Smith. 2008. The molluscan fauna of the Borgloon Formation in Belgium (Rupelian, Early Oligocene). Palaeontos 12:1-99 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 111371: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 23.06.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for mollusca. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Aulacomya subfragilis d'Orbigny 1847 mussel
Brachidontes sp. Swainson 1840 mussel
Modiolus sandbergeri Glibert and de Heinzelin 1954 mussel
Modiolula pygmaea Philippi 1843 mussel
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba, "Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum, "Lentidium donaciforme" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
SUBSPECIES: Corbula gibba subpisum
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
"Lentidium donaciforme" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme Nyst 1836 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia angustata Sowerby 1826 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
Mytilopsis nystiana d'Orbigny 1847 clam
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
Cyrenorita neglecta Nsyt 1836 clam
Polymesoda subarata Bronn 1837 clam
SUBSPECIES: Polymesoda subarata convexa
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cordiopsis incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus benedeni Nyst and Westendorp 1839 tellin clam
SUBSPECIES: Angulus benedeni nysti
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Parvicardium nystianum d'Orbigny 1852 cockle
SUBSPECIES: Parvicardium nystianum tongricum
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Callucina thierensi Hébert 1849 clam
Megaxinus striatula Nyst 1836 clam
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
Cylichnina coelata Deshayes 1862 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Unitas cf. elongata Nyst 1843 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Littorinoidea - Pomatiasidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
 Rissooidea - Elachisinidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Truncatellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
 Truncatelloidea - Stenothyridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Mesohalina brabantinus Glibert and de Heinzelin 1954 horn snail
Mesohalina margaritaceus Brocchi 1814 horn snail
SUBSPECIES: Mesohalina margaritaceus labyrinthus
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
SUBSPECIES: Granulolabium plicatum moniliferum
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithiidae indet. Fleming 1822 cerith snail
Bittium sublima cerith snail
Bittium sp. Gray 1847 cerith snail
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
 Basommatophora - Lymnaeidae
 Tectibranchia - Scaphandridae
Mnestia turgidula Sandberger 1859 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Syrnola laevissima" = Syrnola (Puposyrnola) laevissima Bosquet 1859 snail
"Syrnola intumescens" = Syrnola (Puposyrnola) intumescens von Koenen 1891 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Callistoplacidae
Middendorfia cf. corrugis Boettger 1869 chiton